Clubs:
Latest News and updates

COUNTY ETP MANAGERS

Wexford & District Schoolboys League are seeking expression of interest for the positions of County Managers for the following age groups

u/11, u/12, u/15 & u/16.

If interested please submit an email with relevant qualifications to League Secretary at wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com by the 10th of July 2019.

Other news

WEXFORD U11s SHOCK DDSL IN MEMORIAL CUP TOURNAMENT

UNDER-14 FOOTBALLING AMBASSADORS A CREDIT TO WEXFORD IN KENNEDY CUP

more..
20/05/2019 23:41
U12 Div 1A
Bridge Rovers F.C. v Curracloe United 29/6
Match Preview

8th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. play host to 4th placed Curracloe United at Bridge Rover FC at 11 am

Bridge Rovers F.C.'s last game was a crushing 13-1 loss away against Courtown Hibs.
Form: L L W L L L L L    Home Form: W L L

Curracloe United come from a comprehensive 5-1 win at home against St. Cormacs.
Form: W L W L W W W L D L    Away Form: W W D L

Prediction: Away Win for Curracloe United

27/06/2019 07:42
Kennedy Cup 2019
Trip to Blackburn

Great pleasure to have our picture taken with Blackburn Manager Tony Mowbray

20/04/2019 13:41
U13 Div 1A
St Josephs 1 - 0 Oylegate 26/6

St Josephs take all points from Oylegate.
6th placed St Josephs marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 8th placed Oylegate at St Josephs AFC at 7 pm

St Josephs
Form: W L L L L W L L L L W L D W

Oylegate has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 11 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L L

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 1
Gorey Rangers v Forth Celtic 29/6
Match Preview

7th placed Gorey Rangers play host to 2nd placed Forth Celtic at Gorey Rangers at 11 am

Gorey Rangers's last result was a 2-7 loss at home against Glynn Barntown.
Form: L L W W L D L L W    Home Form: L W L L W

Forth Celtic come from a narrow 0-1 win away against Bunclody A.F.C.. They are currently on a winning streak of 6 games.They They have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W W W W W L L    Away Form: W W W W

Prediction: DRAW

27/06/2019 07:42
U13s 2017-18
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Kennedy Cup 2019
Trip to Blackburn

Great pleasure to have our picture taken with Blackburn Manager Tony Mowbray

20/04/2019 13:41
U15 Div 2
North End Utd 1 - 0 Bree United 22/6

North End Utd take spoils against Bree United.
2nd placed North End Utd marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Bree United at North End United at 11 am

North End Utd have won 5 out of 6 home games.
Form: W W W L W W W L W W

Bree United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 12 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L L L

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 3A
Gorey Celtic B v Corach Ramblers B 29/6
Match Preview

6th placed Gorey Celtic B play host to 7th placed Corach Ramblers B at Gorey Celtic at 11 am

Gorey Celtic B's last game was a 7-2 loss away against Forth Celtic B.
Form: L L L W L L D L L    Home Form: W L L D L

Corach Ramblers B's last result was a disappointing 0-2 loss at home against Wexford Albion AFC B.
Form: L W L L L L L L    Away Form: W L L

Prediction: Home Win for Gorey Celtic B

27/06/2019 07:42
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
U15 Div 2
Gorey Celtic B 7 - 0 Fastnet Rovers 22/6

Gorey Celtic B beat Fastnet Rovers.
3rd placed Gorey Celtic B comprehensively won 7-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Fastnet Rovers at Gorey Celtic at 2 pm

Gorey Celtic B have won 4 out of 5 home games.
Form: W L W W L W L W W W

Fastnet Rovers are currently on a losing streak of 4 games.
Form: L L L L W L L W L W

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 1
Glynn Barntown v Wexford Albion AFC 1/7
Match Preview

League leaders Glynn Barntown play host to 5th placed Wexford Albion AFC at Glynn Barntown at 7 pm

Glynn Barntown's last game was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W D W L D W W W W    Home Form: W L D W

Wexford Albion AFC's last game was a narrow 0-1 win away against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W D L W W W D    Away Form: W W D

Prediction: Home Win for Glynn Barntown

27/06/2019 07:42
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U15 Div 2
North End Utd 7 - 0 Tombrack Utd 22/6

North End Utd beat Tombrack Utd.
2nd placed North End Utd comprehensively won 7-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Tombrack Utd at North End United at 11 am

North End Utd have won 5 out of 6 home games.
Form: W W W L W W W L W W

Tombrack Utd
Form: W L L W L W W L W W L

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 2A
St Josephs B v Kilmore Utd 29/6
Match Preview

8th placed St Josephs B play host to 4th placed Kilmore Utd at St Josephs AFC at 12:30 pm

St Josephs B has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L D L L L    Home Form: D L D L L

Kilmore Utd's last fixture played was a disappointing 0-2 loss at home against Adamstown A.F.C..
Form: L W L D L W L W L L W L    Away Form: W L D L L

Prediction: Away Win for Kilmore Utd

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 1
Glynn Barntown v Moyne Rangers 29/6
Match Preview

League leaders Glynn Barntown play host to 6th placed Moyne Rangers at Glynn Barntown at 1 pm

Glynn Barntown's last game was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W D W L D W W W W    Home Form: W L D W

Moyne Rangers's last result was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W W W L L W L L L L    Away Form: W L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Glynn Barntown

27/06/2019 07:42
U14 Div 2
All Blacks A.F.C. v Gorey Rangers B 29/6
Match Preview

5th placed All Blacks A.F.C. play host to 7th placed Gorey Rangers B at All Blacks AFC at 12:30 pm

All Blacks A.F.C.'s last result was a straightfoward 0-2 win away against Cloughbawn A.F.C.
Form: W W L L D W D L L L L    Home Form: W L L W D L L

Gorey Rangers B's last fixture played was a straightfoward 0-2 win away against Cloughbawn A.F.C.
Form: W L L W L D L W L    Away Form: W L L D

Prediction: Away Win for Gorey Rangers B

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 3A
Courtown Hibs B v Glynn Barntown B 29/6
Match Preview

4th placed Courtown Hibs B play host to 5th placed Glynn Barntown B at Courtown Hibs at 12:30 pm

Courtown Hibs B's last fixture played was a poor 4-1 loss away against Glynn Barntown B.
Form: L W L W W L L L W    Home Form: W W L L

Glynn Barntown B come from a poor 1-4 loss at home against Cushinstown.
Form: L W L L L W L L W    Away Form: L L W L

Prediction: Home Win for Courtown Hibs B

27/06/2019 07:42
U16 Div 1A
Moyne Rangers v St. Cormacs 29/6
Match Preview

2nd placed Moyne Rangers play host to 5th placed St. Cormacs at Moyne Rangers at 12:30 pm

Moyne Rangers's last result was a narrow 4-3 win at home against Gorey Rangers. They have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W W L D W W D    Home Form: W W L W

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a poor 4-1 loss away against Gorey Rangers.
Form: L W L L W D L L    Away Form: L W D L

Prediction: Home Win for Moyne Rangers

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 2
St Leonards v Oylegate 29/6
Match Preview

League leaders St Leonards play host to 2nd placed Oylegate at St Leonards at 11 am

St Leonards has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W W W W W W W    Home Form: W W W W W

Oylegate come from a narrow 1-0 win at home against Caim United. They have won 3 out of 4 away games.
Form: W W L L W W L W W    Away Form: W L W W

Prediction: Home Win for St Leonards

27/06/2019 07:42
U15 Cup 2018
Shamrock Rovers 2 - 1 Shamrock Rovers-2 21/6

Shamrock Rovers beat Shamrock Rovers-2.
Shamrock Rovers marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, Shamrock Rovers-2 at Shamrock Rovers at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

27/06/2019 07:42
U13 Div 1
Curracloe United 2 - 2 Glynn Barntown 22/6

Curracloe United share spoils with Glynn Barntown.
5th placed Curracloe United were held to a 2-2 draw by 3rd placed Glynn Barntown at Curracloe United at 1:30 pm

Curracloe United
Form: W D D L L W W W D W W W

Glynn Barntown
Form: W D W W W W L D D D W L W L

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 3
New Ross Town B 4 - 1 Campile United 26/6

New Ross Town B beat Campile United.
6th placed New Ross Town B won 4-1 against their visitors, 5th placed Campile United at New Ross Town at 7 pm

New Ross Town B
Form: W L L L W W L L L L W

Campile United
Form: W L W W W L L L W

27/06/2019 07:42
U13 Div 2A
Gorey Celtic B 3 - 1 Caim United 22/6

Gorey Celtic B take spoils against Caim United.
7th placed Gorey Celtic B won 3-1 against their visitors, 8th placed Caim United at Gorey Celtic at 12:30 pm

Gorey Celtic B have lost 6 out of 7 home games.
Form: W L L L L L L D L L L L

Caim United has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 10 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L D L L L

27/06/2019 07:42
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2018
Adamstown A.F.C. 4 - 1 Gorey Rangers-2 26/6

Adamstown A.F.C. claim victory against Gorey Rangers-2.
Adamstown A.F.C. won 4-1 against their visitors, Gorey Rangers-2 at Adamstown A.F.C. Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

27/06/2019 07:42
U14 Div 2
Ferns Utd 1 - 6 Shelbourne 15/6

Ferns Utd are defeated by Shelbourne.
8th placed Ferns Utd were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Shelbourne at Ferns United AFC at 1:30 pm

Ferns Utd
Form: W L L L L D W W

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 9 out of its last 11 games.
Form: W W W W D W W W D W W

27/06/2019 07:42
U12 Div 3A
Corach Ramblers B 0 - 2 Wexford Albion AFC B 15/6

Corach Ramblers B are defeated by Wexford Albion AFC B.
7th placed Corach Ramblers B were beaten at home by 3rd placed Wexford Albion AFC B at Corach Ramblers at 2 pm

Corach Ramblers B have yet to win at home.
Form: L W L L L L L L

Wexford Albion AFC B have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W L W D W D W

27/06/2019 07:42
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2018
Rosslare Rangers 3 - 4 Oylegate Utd 17/6

Rosslare Rangers lose to Oylegate Utd.
Rosslare Rangers were marginally beaten at home by Oylegate Utd at Rosslare Rangers Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

27/06/2019 07:42
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05