Clubs:
Latest News and updates

FOR ALL UPDATES ON COUNTY TEAMS

Go to the News page for all information and contacts regarding all age groups.

more..
20/05/2019 23:41
U15 Cup 2020
Curracloe United v Shelburne 29/2
Match Preview

Curracloe United play host to Shelburne at Curracloe United at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U16 Div 2 (2004)
Moyne Rangers 4 - 2 Curracloe United 22/2
Moyne Rangers claim victory against Curracloe United.
League leaders Moyne Rangers won 4-2 against their visitors, 3rd placed Curracloe United at Moyne Rangers at 1:30 pm

Moyne Rangers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Curracloe United
Form: L W W L W

26/02/2020 09:26
U13 Cup 2020
Courtown Hibs v Cloughbawn A.F.C 29/2
Match Preview

Courtown Hibs play host to Cloughbawn A.F.C at Courtown Hibs at 1:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final

Video Credit to wexfordtoday.com

Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final this afternoon in Curracloe.

All square at half-time 1-1, Wexford took the lead through Tim Ivers, but that lead was short-lived as it was wiped out from the re-start just before the break.

James Murray’s deflected shot from outside the box, in the second half, gave the home side the lead, 2-1.

Jesse Dempsey’s perfectly delivered free-kick was then volleyed to the net by Ruari Martin to give Wexford a 3-1 victory.

more..
13/01/2020 00:47
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U14 Div 2 (2006)
Bridge Rovers F.C. B 0 - 3 Courtown Hibs 22/2
Bridge Rovers F.C. B are defeated by Courtown Hibs.
4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. B were beaten at home by League leaders Courtown Hibs at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C. B
Form: L W W L L D

Courtown Hibs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

26/02/2020 09:26
U13 Cup 2020
Forth Celtic-2 v Rosslare Rangers 29/2
Match Preview

Forth Celtic-2 play host to Rosslare Rangers at Forth Celtic at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
COUNTY TRIALS Season 2019/20

Keep up to date with all the information regarding trials for County teams for the Wexford and District Schoolboys league

Season 2019-2020

U11 (2009) Manager - Emmet Byrne

U12 (2008) Manager - John Fanning

U13 (2007) Manager - Tommy Byrne

U14 (2006) Manager - Simon Barnes

U15 (2005) Manager - Sean Keane

U16 (2004) Manager - Yvonne McGrath

---------------

more..
30/07/2019 22:23
U16 Div 5 (2004)
Corach Ramblers 1 - 0 Gorey Celtic C 22/2
Corach Ramblers beat Gorey Celtic C.
4th placed Corach Ramblers marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Gorey Celtic C at Corach Ramblers at 1 pm

Corach Ramblers
Form: W W L L

Gorey Celtic C has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

26/02/2020 09:26
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
Cloughbawn A.F.C v Forth Celtic 29/2
Match Preview

Cloughbawn A.F.C play host to Forth Celtic at Cloughbawn AFC at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
Wexford vs Leeds academy 2019
20/04/2019 13:48
U12 Div 1 (2008)
New Ross Town 3 - 1 Forth Celtic 22/2
New Ross Town take all points from Forth Celtic.
4th placed New Ross Town won 3-1 against their visitors, 2nd placed Forth Celtic at New Ross Town at 11 am

New Ross Town
Form: W W L L

Forth Celtic
Form: L W W W

26/02/2020 09:26
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
North End Utd v Bridge Rovers F.C. 29/2
Match Preview

North End Utd play host to Bridge Rovers F.C. at North End United at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
U15 Cup 2020
Moyne Rangers v New Ross Town 29/2
Match Preview

Moyne Rangers play host to New Ross Town at Moyne Rangers at 2:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
Glynn Barntown v Cushinstown-2 29/2
Match Preview

Glynn Barntown play host to Cushinstown-2 at Glynn Barntown at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
Newpark Utd v Cushinstown 29/2
Match Preview

Newpark Utd play host to Cushinstown at Newpark United at 11:30 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
U13 Cup 2020
St Leonards v Moyne Rangers 29/2
Match Preview

St Leonards play host to Moyne Rangers at St Leonards at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
U13 Cup 2020
Curracloe United v Wexford Albion AFC 29/2
Match Preview

Curracloe United play host to Wexford Albion AFC at Curracloe United at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:26
U12 Div 3 (2008)
Bree United 3 - 2 Cushinstown 22/2
Bree United take all points from Cushinstown.
4th placed Bree United marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, 5th placed Cushinstown at Bree United at 12:45 pm

Bree United
Form: W L W D

Cushinstown
Form: L W L W

26/02/2020 09:26
U12 Div 3A (2008)
All Blacks A.F.C. 4 - 2 Blackwater FC 22/2
All Blacks A.F.C. claim victory against Blackwater FC.
2nd placed All Blacks A.F.C. won 4-2 against their visitors, 3rd placed Blackwater FC at All Blacks AFC at 11 am

All Blacks A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Blackwater FC
Form: L W W W L D

26/02/2020 09:26
U14 Subway Championship
Wexford Schoolboys 3 - 0 Wicklow Schoolboys 23/2
Wexford Schoolboys take all points from Wicklow Schoolboys.
Wexford Schoolboys won 3-0 against their visitors, Wicklow Schoolboys at Arklow Town at 3 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

26/02/2020 09:26
U16 Div 3 (2004)
Forth Celtic B 3 - 4 Bunclody A.F.C. 22/2
Forth Celtic B despatched by Bunclody A.F.C..
3rd placed Forth Celtic B were marginally beaten at home by League leaders Bunclody A.F.C. at Forth Celtic at 1 pm

Forth Celtic B
Form: L W D W

Bunclody A.F.C. are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L

26/02/2020 09:26
U12 Div 3 (2008)
Rosslare Strand 1 - 2 Killenagh Wanderers 22/2
Rosslare Strand lose to Killenagh Wanderers.
6th placed Rosslare Strand were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Killenagh Wanderers at Rosslare Strand at 11 am

Rosslare Strand
Form: L L W L

Killenagh Wanderers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

26/02/2020 09:26
U12 Div 1A (2008)
Wexford Celtic FC 4 - 0 Courtown Hibs 22/2
Wexford Celtic FC take all points from Courtown Hibs.
4th placed Wexford Celtic FC won 4-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Courtown Hibs at Wexford Celtic FC at 11 am

Wexford Celtic FC
Form: W L L W L

Courtown Hibs has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L

26/02/2020 09:26
U12 Div 2A (2008)
Ferns Utd 2 - 0 Duncannon AFC 22/2
Ferns Utd beat Duncannon AFC.
7th placed Ferns Utd won 2-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Duncannon AFC at Ferns United AFC at 11:30 am

Ferns Utd
Form: W L L L L L

Duncannon AFC
Form: L L W L W

26/02/2020 09:26
U16 Div 1 (2004)
Wexford Albion AFC 9 - 1 New Ross Town 22/2
Wexford Albion AFC take spoils against New Ross Town.
League leaders Wexford Albion AFC comprehensively won 9-1 against their visitors, 4th placed New Ross Town at Wexford Albion at 2 pm

Wexford Albion AFC
Form: W L W W W

New Ross Town
Form: L W L

26/02/2020 09:26
Latest Results
23/02U14 Subway ChampionshipWexford Schoolboys30Wicklow Schoolboys
23/02U16 Subway ChampionshipKilkenny31Wexford
22/02U16 Div 1Gorey Celtic40Fethard Rangers
22/02U14 Div 3Bree United05Blackwater FC
22/02U14 Div 1ABridge Rovers F.C.32Curracloe United
22/02U16 Div 1Gorey Rangers02Shamrock Rovers
22/02U16 Div 1Wexford Albion AFC91New Ross Town
22/02U16 Div 2Moyne Rangers42Curracloe United
22/02U16 Div 3Rosslare Rangers12Campile United
22/02U12 Div 2ASt Leonards13Cloughbawn A.F.C
22/02U14 Div 1Gorey Celtic12North End Utd
22/02U14 Div 2ACloughbawn A.F.C60Fethard Rangers
22/02U16 Div 3Kilmore Utd24Oylegate Utd
22/02U16 Div 3Forth Celtic B34Bunclody A.F.C.
22/02U16 Div 4Tombrack Utd10All Blacks A.F.C.
22/02U16 Div 4Ferns Utd42Fastnet Rovers
22/02U16 Div 5Corach Ramblers10Gorey Celtic C
22/02U12 Div 3Bree United32Cushinstown
22/02U12 Div 3ASt Josephs B30Forth Celtic B
22/02U12 Div 3ANew Ross Town B12Glynn Barntown B
Show All
Next Fixtures
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Glynn Barntown RedvEnniscorthy TownGlynn Barntown1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Moyne Rangers RedvCaim UnitedMoyne Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Bree United RedvShamrock RoversBree United1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1New Ross Town RedvFastnet RoversNew Ross Town1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1St LeonardsvKilmore UtdSt Leonards1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1CushinstownvCorach Ramblers WhiteCushinstown u9-u12 Terrer1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3Gorey RangersvCourtown HibsGorey Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3St Josephs RedvBunclody A.F.C. RedSt Josephs AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3Gorey CelticvFerns UtdGorey Celtic1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 4Glynn Barntown BluevBree United BlueGlynn Barntown1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 4Moyne Rangers BluevAdamstown A.F.C.Moyne Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5North End UtdvCurracloe UnitedNorth End United
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Oylegate UtdvCrossabeg BallymurnOylegate Utd
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Rosslare Rangers RedvBridge Rovers F.C.Rosslare Rangers
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Wexford Albion AFCvAll Blacks A.F.C.All Blacks AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Forth Celtic RedvWexford Celtic FCForth Celtic1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6St. CormacsvCamolin Celtic A.F.C.St Cormacs1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6Tombrack UtdvBunclody A.F.C. BlueTombrack United1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6St Josephs BluevNewpark UtdSt Josephs AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental GroupIDLEvCampile United
Show All
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

08/10/2019 11:24
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10 (Respondes quicker to Text messages) New Number 087 7558318

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

ALL LEAGUE FORMS CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

19/02/2018 22:05
FAI Player Development Plan Coach/Parent Education Workshop
10/02/2020 23:27