Clubs:
Latest News and updates

FOR ALL UPDATES ON COUNTY TEAMS

Go to the News page for all information and contacts regarding all age groups.

more..
20/05/2019 23:41
U15 Cup 2020
Kilmore Utd v All Blacks A.F.C. 29/2
Match Preview

Kilmore Utd play host to All Blacks A.F.C. at Kilmore Utd at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U16 Div 1 (2004)
Gorey Rangers 0 - 2 Shamrock Rovers 22/2
Gorey Rangers are defeated by Shamrock Rovers.
6th placed Gorey Rangers were beaten at home by 3rd placed Shamrock Rovers at Gorey Rangers at 2 pm

Gorey Rangers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Shamrock Rovers
Form: W W L W

26/02/2020 09:01
U13 Cup 2020
New Ross Town v Gorey Celtic 29/2
Match Preview

New Ross Town play host to Gorey Celtic at New Ross Town at 2:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final

Video Credit to wexfordtoday.com

Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final this afternoon in Curracloe.

All square at half-time 1-1, Wexford took the lead through Tim Ivers, but that lead was short-lived as it was wiped out from the re-start just before the break.

James Murray’s deflected shot from outside the box, in the second half, gave the home side the lead, 2-1.

Jesse Dempsey’s perfectly delivered free-kick was then volleyed to the net by Ruari Martin to give Wexford a 3-1 victory.

more..
13/01/2020 00:47
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U16 Div 4 (2004)
Tombrack Utd 1 - 0 All Blacks A.F.C. 22/2
Tombrack Utd beat All Blacks A.F.C..
League leaders Tombrack Utd marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 5th placed All Blacks A.F.C. at Tombrack United at 1 pm

Tombrack Utd
Form: W W L W W W

All Blacks A.F.C. are currently on a losing streak of 4 games.
Form: L L L L W L

26/02/2020 09:01
U15 Cup 2020
Oylegate Utd v Duncannon AFC 29/2
Match Preview

Oylegate Utd play host to Duncannon AFC at Oylegate Utd at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
COUNTY TRIALS Season 2019/20

Keep up to date with all the information regarding trials for County teams for the Wexford and District Schoolboys league

Season 2019-2020

U11 (2009) Manager - Emmet Byrne

U12 (2008) Manager - John Fanning

U13 (2007) Manager - Tommy Byrne

U14 (2006) Manager - Simon Barnes

U15 (2005) Manager - Sean Keane

U16 (2004) Manager - Yvonne McGrath

---------------

more..
30/07/2019 22:23
U12 Div 2 (2008)
Bridge Rovers F.C. 2 - 2 New Ross Celtic 22/2
Bridge Rovers F.C. draw with New Ross Celtic.
3rd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. were held to a 2-2 draw by 4th placed New Ross Celtic at Bridge Rover FC at 11 am

Bridge Rovers F.C.
Form: D W L W

New Ross Celtic
Form: D L W L W

26/02/2020 09:01
U13 Cup 2020
Courtown Hibs v Cloughbawn A.F.C 29/2
Match Preview

Courtown Hibs play host to Cloughbawn A.F.C at Courtown Hibs at 1:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
Wexford vs Leeds academy 2019
20/04/2019 13:48
U12 Div 1A (2008)
Wexford Celtic FC 4 - 0 Courtown Hibs 22/2
Wexford Celtic FC take all points from Courtown Hibs.
4th placed Wexford Celtic FC won 4-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Courtown Hibs at Wexford Celtic FC at 11 am

Wexford Celtic FC
Form: W L L W L

Courtown Hibs has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L

26/02/2020 09:01
U15 Cup 2020
Rosslare Rangers v New Ross Town-2 29/2
Match Preview

Rosslare Rangers play host to New Ross Town-2 at Rosslare Rangers at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
U15 Cup 2020
Bridge Rovers F.C. v Adamstown A.F.C. 29/2
Match Preview

Bridge Rovers F.C. play host to Adamstown A.F.C. at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
U13 Cup 2020
Curracloe United v Wexford Albion AFC 29/2
Match Preview

Curracloe United play host to Wexford Albion AFC at Curracloe United at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
St. Cormacs v Rosslare Rangers 29/2
Match Preview

St. Cormacs play host to Rosslare Rangers at St Cormacs at 11:30 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
Forth Celtic-2 v All Blacks A.F.C. 29/2
Match Preview

Forth Celtic-2 play host to All Blacks A.F.C. at Forth Celtic at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
U13 Cup 2020
St Leonards v Moyne Rangers 29/2
Match Preview

St Leonards play host to Moyne Rangers at St Leonards at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:01
U12 Div 1 (2008)
Moyne Rangers 1 - 2 Glynn Barntown 22/2
Moyne Rangers suffer defeat to Glynn Barntown.
5th placed Moyne Rangers were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Glynn Barntown at Moyne Rangers at 11 am

Moyne Rangers
Form: L L L W

Glynn Barntown
Form: W L W W

26/02/2020 09:01
U12 Div 3A (2008)
Gorey Rangers B 8 - 0 Wexford Celtic FC B 22/2
Gorey Rangers B take spoils against Wexford Celtic FC B.
League leaders Gorey Rangers B comprehensively won 8-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Wexford Celtic FC B at Gorey Rangers at 12 pm

Gorey Rangers B have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W L W W W W

Wexford Celtic FC B
Form: L W D L D W

26/02/2020 09:01
U14 Div 2 (2006)
Bridge Rovers F.C. B 0 - 3 Courtown Hibs 22/2
Bridge Rovers F.C. B are defeated by Courtown Hibs.
4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. B were beaten at home by League leaders Courtown Hibs at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C. B
Form: L W W L L D

Courtown Hibs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

26/02/2020 09:01
U16 Subway Championship
Kilkenny 3 - 1 Wexford 23/2
Kilkenny despatch Wexford.
Kilkenny won 3-1 against their visitors, Wexford at Watershed at 2 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

26/02/2020 09:01
U12 Div 1A (2008)
St Josephs 3 - 0 Rosslare Rangers 22/2
St Josephs take all points from Rosslare Rangers.
League leaders St Josephs won 3-0 against their visitors, 3rd placed Rosslare Rangers at St Josephs AFC at 11 am

St Josephs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Rosslare Rangers
Form: L W L W

26/02/2020 09:01
U12 Div 3 (2008)
Newpark Utd 8 - 0 Taghmon Utd 22/2
Newpark Utd claim victory against Taghmon Utd.
League leaders Newpark Utd comprehensively won 8-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Taghmon Utd at Newpark United at 11 am

Newpark Utd have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W W L W W

Taghmon Utd
Form: L L L W L L

26/02/2020 09:01
U14 Div 1 (2006)
Newpark Utd 5 - 1 New Ross Town 22/2
Newpark Utd claim victory against New Ross Town.
League leaders Newpark Utd won 5-1 against their visitors, 5th placed New Ross Town at Newpark United at 12:30 pm

Newpark Utd have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W D L W L W W

New Ross Town
Form: L W L W L

26/02/2020 09:01
U12 Div 2 (2008)
Adamstown A.F.C. 2 - 0 North End Utd 22/2
Adamstown A.F.C. beat North End Utd.
League leaders Adamstown A.F.C. won 2-0 against their visitors, 6th placed North End Utd at Adamstown AFC at 11 am

Adamstown A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

North End Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L

26/02/2020 09:01
Latest Results
23/02U14 Subway ChampionshipWexford Schoolboys30Wicklow Schoolboys
23/02U16 Subway ChampionshipKilkenny31Wexford
22/02U16 Div 1Gorey Celtic40Fethard Rangers
22/02U14 Div 3Bree United05Blackwater FC
22/02U14 Div 1ABridge Rovers F.C.32Curracloe United
22/02U16 Div 1Gorey Rangers02Shamrock Rovers
22/02U16 Div 1Wexford Albion AFC91New Ross Town
22/02U16 Div 2Moyne Rangers42Curracloe United
22/02U16 Div 3Rosslare Rangers12Campile United
22/02U12 Div 2ASt Leonards13Cloughbawn A.F.C
22/02U14 Div 1Gorey Celtic12North End Utd
22/02U14 Div 2ACloughbawn A.F.C60Fethard Rangers
22/02U16 Div 3Kilmore Utd24Oylegate Utd
22/02U16 Div 3Forth Celtic B34Bunclody A.F.C.
22/02U16 Div 4Tombrack Utd10All Blacks A.F.C.
22/02U16 Div 4Ferns Utd42Fastnet Rovers
22/02U16 Div 5Corach Ramblers10Gorey Celtic C
22/02U12 Div 3Bree United32Cushinstown
22/02U12 Div 3ASt Josephs B30Forth Celtic B
22/02U12 Div 3ANew Ross Town B12Glynn Barntown B
Show All
Next Fixtures
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Glynn Barntown RedvEnniscorthy TownGlynn Barntown1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Moyne Rangers RedvCaim UnitedMoyne Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Bree United RedvShamrock RoversBree United1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1New Ross Town RedvFastnet RoversNew Ross Town1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1St LeonardsvKilmore UtdSt Leonards1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1CushinstownvCorach Ramblers WhiteCushinstown u9-u12 Terrer1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3Gorey RangersvCourtown HibsGorey Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3St Josephs RedvBunclody A.F.C. RedSt Josephs AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3Gorey CelticvFerns UtdGorey Celtic1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 4Glynn Barntown BluevBree United BlueGlynn Barntown1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 4Moyne Rangers BluevAdamstown A.F.C.Moyne Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5North End UtdvCurracloe UnitedNorth End United
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Oylegate UtdvCrossabeg BallymurnOylegate Utd
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Rosslare Rangers RedvBridge Rovers F.C.Rosslare Rangers
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Wexford Albion AFCvAll Blacks A.F.C.All Blacks AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Forth Celtic RedvWexford Celtic FCForth Celtic1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6St. CormacsvCamolin Celtic A.F.C.St Cormacs1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6Tombrack UtdvBunclody A.F.C. BlueTombrack United1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6St Josephs BluevNewpark UtdSt Josephs AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental GroupIDLEvCampile United
Show All
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

08/10/2019 11:24
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10 (Respondes quicker to Text messages) New Number 087 7558318

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

ALL LEAGUE FORMS CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

19/02/2018 22:05
FAI Player Development Plan Coach/Parent Education Workshop
10/02/2020 23:27