Clubs:
Latest News and updates

DELEGATE MEETING ON THURSDAY NIGHT

ALL CLUBS are requested to be represented at the Schoolboys League Delegate Meeting which will be held in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy on Thursday night of this week, March 28th. Cup draws will be made at the meeting and if your club would like to enter a new team in the cup please email WDSL Secretary with the details (all teams already in League are automatically entered in the cups, U11 to U16). The meeting gets underway at 8pm.

WEXFORD UNDER-16s AWAIT DDSL RESULT

Sean Keane’s Wexford U16 team currently occupy second spot in the Subway Championship Leinster table but could still, mathematically, be relegated to third in the unlikely event of North Eastern Counties beating DDSL in their final group game on Wednesday, March 27th.

If Wexford remain second, they will play DDSL on April 13th/14th to decide which team advances to the national semi-final.

more..
28/09/2018 23:04
U15 Div 2
Shelbourne v Ferns Utd 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Shelbourne play host to 6th placed Ferns Utd at Shelbourne United FC at 12 pm

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W    Home Form: W W W

Ferns Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L    Away Form: L L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Shelbourne

26/03/2019 23:07
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Glynn Barntown B v Corach Ramblers B
U12 Div 3A 23/03 12:30
Glynn Barntown B 0 - 1 Corach Ramblers B

goal scored by Luke Murphy
more..
23/03/2019 18:26
U15 Div 1A
Bunclody A.F.C. v Rosslare Rangers 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Bunclody A.F.C. play host to 6th placed Rosslare Rangers at Bunclody AFC at 12:30 pm

Bunclody A.F.C.'s last fixture played was a straightfoward 3-1 win at home against Oylegate.
Form: W L L W L L    Home Form: W L

Rosslare Rangers come from a poor 0-3 loss at home against Curracloe United.
Form: L W L L W    Away Form: L L W

Prediction: Away Win for Rosslare Rangers

26/03/2019 23:07
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Kilmore Utd v Corach Ramblers
U12 Div 2A 23/03 11:00
Kilmore Utd 0 - 2 Corach Ramblers

goals scored by Cian Cummins and Sean Eustace
more..
23/03/2019 18:25
U13 Div 1A
North End Utd v Newpark Utd 30/3
Match Preview

2nd placed North End Utd play host to League leaders Newpark Utd at North End United at 11 am

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 5 games.
Form: D W W W W    Home Form: D W W W

Newpark Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 6 out of its last 7 games.
Form: W D W W W W W    Away Form: D W W W

Prediction: Home Win for North End Utd

26/03/2019 23:07
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U12 Div 1
Moyne Rangers 0 - 4 Forth Celtic 23/3

Moyne Rangers lose to Forth Celtic.
7th placed Moyne Rangers were beaten at home by 6th placed Forth Celtic at Moyne Rangers at 1 pm

Moyne Rangers
Form: L L W L L L L

Forth Celtic
Form: W W W L L

26/03/2019 23:07
U13 Div 2A
Moyne Rangers v St. Cormacs 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Moyne Rangers play host to 4th placed St. Cormacs at Moyne Rangers at 1:30 pm

Moyne Rangers's last result was a narrow 2-3 win away against Rathnure Utd. They are currently on a winning streak of 7 games.
Form: W W W W W W W L    Home Form: W W L

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a straightfoward 1-3 win away against Caim United.
Form: W L D L W W L D    Away Form: W L W D

Prediction: Home Win for Moyne Rangers

26/03/2019 23:07
U15 Div 1
Fethard Rangers v Shamrock Rovers 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Fethard Rangers play host to 3rd placed Shamrock Rovers at Fethard Rangers FC at 11 am

Fethard Rangers's last fixture played was a 2-2 draw away against Shamrock Rovers.
Form: D L W W W W W    Home Form: L W W

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a 2-2 draw at home against Fethard Rangers.
Form: D L W W W    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Fethard Rangers

26/03/2019 23:07
U13 Div 2A
Shamrock Rovers v Ferns Utd 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Shamrock Rovers play host to 2nd placed Ferns Utd at Shamrock Rovers at 1:30 pm

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a narrow 1-2 win away against Caim United.
Form: W W L L W L D    Home Form: W D

Ferns Utd's last result was a crushing 1-7 win away against Gorey Celtic B. They are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.
Form: W W W W W L W    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: DRAW

26/03/2019 23:07
U13 Div 2
Fastnet Rovers v Rosslare Strand 30/3
Match Preview

6th placed Fastnet Rovers play host to 7th placed Rosslare Strand at Fastnet Rovers at 11 am

Fastnet Rovers's last game was a straightfoward 3-5 win away against Ballagh Utd.
Form: W L L L D D    Home Form: L D D

Rosslare Strand's last fixture played was a crushing 0-7 loss at home against Campile United. They have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L W L L L L L    Away Form: L L L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Fastnet Rovers

26/03/2019 23:07
U15 Div 2
Fastnet Rovers v North End Utd 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Fastnet Rovers play host to 3rd placed North End Utd at Fastnet Rovers at 1 pm

Fastnet Rovers's last game was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Shelbourne.
Form: L W L L W L W    Home Form: W L W L

North End Utd's last result was a narrow 2-1 win at home against Gorey Celtic B.
Form: W W L W W    Away Form: W

Prediction: DRAW

26/03/2019 23:07
U15 Div 2
Gorey Celtic B v Tombrack Utd 30/3
Match Preview

2nd placed Gorey Celtic B play host to 4th placed Tombrack Utd at Gorey Celtic at 1 pm

Gorey Celtic B's last game was a comprehensive 0-4 win away against Bree United.
Form: W L W L W W W    Home Form: L W W

Tombrack Utd come from a straightfoward 5-3 win at home against Ferns Utd.
Form: W W L W W L    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: Home Win for Gorey Celtic B

26/03/2019 23:07
U13 Div 1
Curracloe United v Cloughbawn A.F.C 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Curracloe United play host to 5th placed Cloughbawn A.F.C at Curracloe United at 12:30 pm

Curracloe United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 5 out of its last 6 games.
Form: W W D W W W    Home Form: D W W

Cloughbawn A.F.C come from a crushing 7-0 loss away against Forth Celtic.
Form: L W D W    Away Form: L W D W

Prediction: Home Win for Curracloe United

26/03/2019 23:07
U12 Div 1
Wexford Albion AFC 1 - 3 Gorey Celtic 23/3

Wexford Albion AFC suffer defeat to Gorey Celtic.
4th placed Wexford Albion AFC were beaten at home by League leaders Gorey Celtic at Wexford Albion at 11 am

Wexford Albion AFC
Form: L W W W D

Gorey Celtic
Form: W L W W L W W L

26/03/2019 23:07
U16 Div 2
Corach Ramblers 0 - 6 Bridge Rovers F.C. 23/3

Corach Ramblers suffer defeat to Bridge Rovers F.C..
7th placed Corach Ramblers were comprehensively beaten at home by 4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. at Corach Ramblers at 2 pm

Corach Ramblers has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 2 games.
Form: L L D L L L

Bridge Rovers F.C.
Form: W D W D L L

26/03/2019 23:07
U14 Div 2
Shelbourne 0 - 0 All Blacks A.F.C. 23/3

Shelbourne draw with All Blacks A.F.C..
League leaders Shelbourne were held to a 0-0 draw by 5th placed All Blacks A.F.C. at Shelbourne United FC at 12:30 pm

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 7 out of its last 9 games.
Form: W W D W W W D W W

All Blacks A.F.C.
Form: W W D W D L L L L

26/03/2019 23:07
U14 Div 2
Gorey Rangers B 1 - 5 New Ross Town B 23/3

Gorey Rangers B beaten by New Ross Town B.
7th placed Gorey Rangers B were beaten at home by 3rd placed New Ross Town B at Gorey Rangers at 12:30 pm

Gorey Rangers B
Form: W L W L D L W L

New Ross Town B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 5 out of its last 7 games.
Form: W W W D D W W

26/03/2019 23:07
U16 Div 2
Adamstown A.F.C. 4 - 0 Ferns Utd 23/3

Adamstown A.F.C. take spoils against Ferns Utd.
2nd placed Adamstown A.F.C. won 4-0 against their visitors, 3rd placed Ferns Utd at Adamstown AFC at 2 pm

Adamstown A.F.C.
Form: W W D L W W

Ferns Utd
Form: L L W D W W

26/03/2019 23:07
U16 Div 1A
Gorey Celtic 3 - 0 Rosslare Strand 23/3

Gorey Celtic despatch Rosslare Strand.
League leaders Gorey Celtic won 3-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Rosslare Strand at Gorey Celtic at 12:30 pm

Gorey Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W W

Rosslare Strand
Form: L L L D W W L

26/03/2019 23:07
U12 Div 2
Wexford Celtic Fc 2 - 2 Ferns Utd 23/3

Wexford Celtic Fc share points with Ferns Utd.
8th placed Wexford Celtic Fc were held to a 2-2 draw by 7th placed Ferns Utd at Wexford Celtic FC at 11 am

Wexford Celtic Fc has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L D L L L

Ferns Utd has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L D L

26/03/2019 23:07
U16 Div 2A
Gorey Celtic B 0 - 5 Glynn Barntown 23/3

Gorey Celtic B lose to Glynn Barntown.
6th placed Gorey Celtic B were comprehensively beaten at home by 2nd placed Glynn Barntown at Gorey Celtic at 11 am

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L L L W W L

Glynn Barntown
Form: W D L W W W W

26/03/2019 23:07
U12 Div 2
Cloughbawn A.F.C 1 - 0 Oylegate 23/3

Cloughbawn A.F.C beat Oylegate.
3rd placed Cloughbawn A.F.C marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Oylegate at Cloughbawn AFC at 2 pm

Cloughbawn A.F.C have won 4 out of 5 home games.
Form: W L W W W L D

Oylegate
Form: L W W L W W

26/03/2019 23:07
U14 Div 1A
North End Utd 5 - 0 Bridge Rovers F.C. 23/3

North End Utd beat Bridge Rovers F.C..
League leaders North End Utd comprehensively won 5-0 against their visitors, 2nd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. at North End United at 11 am

North End Utd
Form: W L W W W W

Bridge Rovers F.C.
Form: L W W L D W D W

26/03/2019 23:07
U16 Div 1
North End Utd 9 - 0 New Ross Town 23/3

North End Utd beat New Ross Town.
3rd placed North End Utd comprehensively won 9-0 against their visitors, 7th placed New Ross Town at North End United at 2 pm

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

New Ross Town has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L L L

26/03/2019 23:07
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50