Clubs:
Latest News and updates

FOR ALL UPDATES ON COUNTY TEAMS

Go to the News page for all information and contacts regarding all age groups.

more..
20/05/2019 23:41
U13 Cup 2020
Corach Ramblers v Wexford Albion AFC-2 29/2
Match Preview

Corach Ramblers play host to Wexford Albion AFC-2 at Corach Ramblers at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U16 Div 1 (2004)
Gorey Rangers 0 - 2 Shamrock Rovers 22/2
Gorey Rangers are defeated by Shamrock Rovers.
6th placed Gorey Rangers were beaten at home by 3rd placed Shamrock Rovers at Gorey Rangers at 2 pm

Gorey Rangers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Shamrock Rovers
Form: W W L W

26/02/2020 09:45
U15 Cup 2020
Bridge Rovers F.C. v Adamstown A.F.C. 29/2
Match Preview

Bridge Rovers F.C. play host to Adamstown A.F.C. at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final

Video Credit to wexfordtoday.com

Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final this afternoon in Curracloe.

All square at half-time 1-1, Wexford took the lead through Tim Ivers, but that lead was short-lived as it was wiped out from the re-start just before the break.

James Murray’s deflected shot from outside the box, in the second half, gave the home side the lead, 2-1.

Jesse Dempsey’s perfectly delivered free-kick was then volleyed to the net by Ruari Martin to give Wexford a 3-1 victory.

more..
13/01/2020 00:47
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U14 Div 2 (2006)
Bridge Rovers F.C. B 0 - 3 Courtown Hibs 22/2
Bridge Rovers F.C. B are defeated by Courtown Hibs.
4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. B were beaten at home by League leaders Courtown Hibs at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C. B
Form: L W W L L D

Courtown Hibs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

26/02/2020 09:45
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
St. Cormacs v Rosslare Rangers 29/2
Match Preview

St. Cormacs play host to Rosslare Rangers at St Cormacs at 11:30 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
COUNTY TRIALS Season 2019/20

Keep up to date with all the information regarding trials for County teams for the Wexford and District Schoolboys league

Season 2019-2020

U11 (2009) Manager - Emmet Byrne

U12 (2008) Manager - John Fanning

U13 (2007) Manager - Tommy Byrne

U14 (2006) Manager - Simon Barnes

U15 (2005) Manager - Sean Keane

U16 (2004) Manager - Yvonne McGrath

---------------

more..
30/07/2019 22:23
U12 Div 3 (2008)
Newpark Utd 8 - 0 Taghmon Utd 22/2
Newpark Utd claim victory against Taghmon Utd.
League leaders Newpark Utd comprehensively won 8-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Taghmon Utd at Newpark United at 11 am

Newpark Utd have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W W L W W

Taghmon Utd
Form: L L L W L L

26/02/2020 09:45
U13 Cup 2020
Gorey Rangers v Gorey Celtic-2 29/2
Match Preview

Gorey Rangers play host to Gorey Celtic-2 at Gorey Rangers at 1:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
Wexford vs Leeds academy 2019
20/04/2019 13:48
U12 Div 2A (2008)
St Leonards 1 - 3 Cloughbawn A.F.C 22/2
St Leonards are defeated by Cloughbawn A.F.C.
6th placed St Leonards were beaten at home by 4th placed Cloughbawn A.F.C at St Leonards at 1 pm

St Leonards
Form: L L L W D

Cloughbawn A.F.C
Form: W W L D

26/02/2020 09:45
U13 Cup 2020
Glynn Barntown v Newpark Utd 29/2
Match Preview

Glynn Barntown play host to Newpark Utd at Glynn Barntown at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
Courtown Hibs-2 v Gorey Rangers-2 29/2
Match Preview

Courtown Hibs-2 play host to Gorey Rangers-2 at Courtown Hibs at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
U13 Cup 2020
Campile United v New Ross Celtic 29/2
Match Preview

Campile United play host to New Ross Celtic at Campile United at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
U11 Jack Carthy Memorial Cup 2020
Courtown Hibs v Campile United 29/2
Match Preview

Courtown Hibs play host to Campile United at Courtown Hibs at 12:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
U15 Cup 2020
St Josephs v Glynn Barntown 29/2
Match Preview

St Josephs play host to Glynn Barntown at St Josephs AFC at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
U13 Cup 2020
Forth Celtic-2 v Rosslare Rangers 29/2
Match Preview

Forth Celtic-2 play host to Rosslare Rangers at Forth Celtic at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

26/02/2020 09:45
U16 Div 3 (2004)
Forth Celtic B 3 - 4 Bunclody A.F.C. 22/2
Forth Celtic B despatched by Bunclody A.F.C..
3rd placed Forth Celtic B were marginally beaten at home by League leaders Bunclody A.F.C. at Forth Celtic at 1 pm

Forth Celtic B
Form: L W D W

Bunclody A.F.C. are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L

26/02/2020 09:45
U12 Div 3A (2008)
Gorey Rangers B 8 - 0 Wexford Celtic FC B 22/2
Gorey Rangers B take spoils against Wexford Celtic FC B.
League leaders Gorey Rangers B comprehensively won 8-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Wexford Celtic FC B at Gorey Rangers at 12 pm

Gorey Rangers B have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W L W W W W

Wexford Celtic FC B
Form: L W D L D W

26/02/2020 09:45
U12 Div 2 (2008)
Adamstown A.F.C. 2 - 0 North End Utd 22/2
Adamstown A.F.C. beat North End Utd.
League leaders Adamstown A.F.C. won 2-0 against their visitors, 6th placed North End Utd at Adamstown AFC at 11 am

Adamstown A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

North End Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L

26/02/2020 09:45
U12 Div 1A (2008)
St Josephs 3 - 0 Rosslare Rangers 22/2
St Josephs take all points from Rosslare Rangers.
League leaders St Josephs won 3-0 against their visitors, 3rd placed Rosslare Rangers at St Josephs AFC at 11 am

St Josephs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Rosslare Rangers
Form: L W L W

26/02/2020 09:45
U12 Div 3A (2008)
New Ross Town B 1 - 2 Glynn Barntown B 22/2
New Ross Town B despatched by Glynn Barntown B.
8th placed New Ross Town B were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed Glynn Barntown B at New Ross Town at 12:30 pm

New Ross Town B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Glynn Barntown B
Form: W L L W W L L

26/02/2020 09:45
U16 Div 1 (2004)
Wexford Albion AFC 9 - 1 New Ross Town 22/2
Wexford Albion AFC take spoils against New Ross Town.
League leaders Wexford Albion AFC comprehensively won 9-1 against their visitors, 4th placed New Ross Town at Wexford Albion at 2 pm

Wexford Albion AFC
Form: W L W W W

New Ross Town
Form: L W L

26/02/2020 09:45
U14 Div 2A (2006)
Rosslare Rangers 6 - 2 Gorey Celtic B 22/2
Rosslare Rangers claim victory against Gorey Celtic B.
3rd placed Rosslare Rangers won 6-2 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Celtic B at Rosslare Rangers at 12 pm

Rosslare Rangers
Form: W L W L

Gorey Celtic B has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L

26/02/2020 09:45
U12 Div 1 (2008)
Gorey Rangers 8 - 0 Gorey Celtic 22/2
Gorey Rangers take all points from Gorey Celtic.
League leaders Gorey Rangers comprehensively won 8-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Celtic at Gorey Rangers at 11 am

Gorey Rangers have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W L W W W

Gorey Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L

26/02/2020 09:45
Latest Results
23/02U14 Subway ChampionshipWexford Schoolboys30Wicklow Schoolboys
23/02U16 Subway ChampionshipKilkenny31Wexford
22/02U16 Div 1Gorey Celtic40Fethard Rangers
22/02U14 Div 3Bree United05Blackwater FC
22/02U14 Div 1ABridge Rovers F.C.32Curracloe United
22/02U16 Div 1Gorey Rangers02Shamrock Rovers
22/02U16 Div 1Wexford Albion AFC91New Ross Town
22/02U16 Div 2Moyne Rangers42Curracloe United
22/02U16 Div 3Rosslare Rangers12Campile United
22/02U12 Div 2ASt Leonards13Cloughbawn A.F.C
22/02U14 Div 1Gorey Celtic12North End Utd
22/02U14 Div 2ACloughbawn A.F.C60Fethard Rangers
22/02U16 Div 3Kilmore Utd24Oylegate Utd
22/02U16 Div 3Forth Celtic B34Bunclody A.F.C.
22/02U16 Div 4Tombrack Utd10All Blacks A.F.C.
22/02U16 Div 4Ferns Utd42Fastnet Rovers
22/02U16 Div 5Corach Ramblers10Gorey Celtic C
22/02U12 Div 3Bree United32Cushinstown
22/02U12 Div 3ASt Josephs B30Forth Celtic B
22/02U12 Div 3ANew Ross Town B12Glynn Barntown B
Show All
Next Fixtures
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Glynn Barntown RedvEnniscorthy TownGlynn Barntown1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Moyne Rangers RedvCaim UnitedMoyne Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 2Bree United RedvShamrock RoversBree United1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1New Ross Town RedvFastnet RoversNew Ross Town1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1St LeonardsvKilmore UtdSt Leonards1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 1CushinstownvCorach Ramblers WhiteCushinstown u9-u12 Terrer1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3Gorey RangersvCourtown HibsGorey Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3St Josephs RedvBunclody A.F.C. RedSt Josephs AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 3Gorey CelticvFerns UtdGorey Celtic1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 4Glynn Barntown BluevBree United BlueGlynn Barntown1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 4Moyne Rangers BluevAdamstown A.F.C.Moyne Rangers1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5North End UtdvCurracloe UnitedNorth End United
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Oylegate UtdvCrossabeg BallymurnOylegate Utd
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Rosslare Rangers RedvBridge Rovers F.C.Rosslare Rangers
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Wexford Albion AFCvAll Blacks A.F.C.All Blacks AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 5Forth Celtic RedvWexford Celtic FCForth Celtic1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6St. CormacsvCamolin Celtic A.F.C.St Cormacs1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6Tombrack UtdvBunclody A.F.C. BlueTombrack United1
29/02U9 Developmental Group 6St Josephs BluevNewpark UtdSt Josephs AFC1
29/02U9 Developmental GroupIDLEvCampile United
Show All
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

08/10/2019 11:24
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10 (Respondes quicker to Text messages) New Number 087 7558318

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

ALL LEAGUE FORMS CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

19/02/2018 22:05
FAI Player Development Plan Coach/Parent Education Workshop
10/02/2020 23:27