Clubs:
Latest News and updates

MOTION AND NOMINATION FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BEFORE JULY 23rd

Clubs ARE reminded that motion and nomination forms for the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Annual General Meeting must be returned to hon. sec. Anne Marie O’Neill before Tuesday, July 23rd.

The AGM will be held on Thursday, August 15th in the Horse and Hound Hotel, Ballinaboola, commencing at 8pm.

MIDWEEK AND WEEKEND ACTION CONTINUES

The midweek and weekend action continues with some vital league and cup games down for decision.

Well done to our recent title winners – check out the league tables and follow the cup action as the battle for honours continues.

See all the fixtures and times on the website.

20/05/2019 23:41
U14 Div 1A
North End Utd v Glynn Barntown 24/7
Match Preview

2nd placed North End Utd play host to 5th placed Glynn Barntown at North End United at 7 pm

North End Utd's last result was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Curracloe United. They are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W W L W W W W    Home Form: W W W W W

Glynn Barntown's last game was a disappointing 3-1 loss away against Courtown Hibs.
Form: L L L W W L W W L D W    Away Form: L L L W W

Prediction: Home Win for North End Utd

20/07/2019 10:32
Kennedy Cup 2019
Trip to Blackburn

Great pleasure to have our picture taken with Blackburn Manager Tony Mowbray

20/04/2019 13:41
U12 Div 3
New Ross Town B 1 - 0 Tombrack Utd 13/7

New Ross Town B take all points from Tombrack Utd.
5th placed New Ross Town B marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Tombrack Utd at New Ross Town at 12:30 pm

New Ross Town B
Form: W W L L L W W L W L L W

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L L L L L D L

20/07/2019 10:32
U16 Div 2A
Newpark Utd v Wexford Albion AFC 20/7
Match Preview

3rd placed Newpark Utd play host to League leaders Wexford Albion AFC at Newpark United at 2 pm

Newpark Utd's last fixture played was a crushing 8-0 win at home against Wexford Celtic Fc B. They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W D W W W W L L    Home Form: W W W W W

Wexford Albion AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 8 out of its last 9 games.
Form: D W W W W W W W W    Away Form: D W W W

Prediction: DRAW

20/07/2019 10:32
U13s 2017-18
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Kennedy Cup 2019
Trip to Blackburn

Great pleasure to have our picture taken with Blackburn Manager Tony Mowbray

20/04/2019 13:41
U12 Div 1A
All Blacks A.F.C. 2 - 3 St Josephs 13/7

All Blacks A.F.C. suffer defeat to St Josephs.
6th placed All Blacks A.F.C. were marginally beaten at home by League leaders St Josephs at All Blacks AFC at 11 am

All Blacks A.F.C.
Form: L L W L L L L L L W W

St Josephs are currently on a winning streak of 6 games.They have won 5 out of 7 away games.
Form: W W W W W W L W W W L D W

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
Glynn Barntown v Gorey Celtic 20/7
Match Preview

Glynn Barntown play host to Gorey Celtic at Glynn Barntown Home Ground at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
U14 Nicky O'Brien Cup 2018
Forth Celtic 0 - 5 Gorey Rangers 17/7

Forth Celtic suffer defeat to Gorey Rangers.
Forth Celtic were comprehensively beaten at home by Gorey Rangers at village ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Div 1A
All Blacks A.F.C. v St. Cormacs 20/7
Match Preview

6th placed All Blacks A.F.C. play host to 8th placed St. Cormacs at All Blacks AFC at 11 am

All Blacks A.F.C.'s last result was a unlucky 2-3 loss at home against St Josephs.
Form: L L W L L L L L L W W    Home Form: L W L L W

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against Bridge Rovers F.C.. They are currently on a losing streak of 6 games.They They have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L L L L L D W L L L    Away Form: L D L L

Prediction: Home Win for All Blacks A.F.C.

20/07/2019 10:32
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U12 Div 3
Taghmon Utd 0 - 3 Gorey Rangers B 13/7

Taghmon Utd lose to Gorey Rangers B.
4th placed Taghmon Utd were beaten at home by League leaders Gorey Rangers B at Taghmon United at 11 am

Taghmon Utd
Form: L L W W W L W L W W W

Gorey Rangers B are currently on a winning streak of 9 games.They have won 4 out of 5 away games.
Form: W W W W W W W W W L

20/07/2019 10:32
U16 Div 2
Bridge Rovers F.C. v Corach Ramblers 24/7
Match Preview

3rd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. play host to 5th placed Corach Ramblers at Bridge Rover FC at 7 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C.'s last game was a narrow 0-1 win away against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W L W W D W D W L L    Home Form: W D W L

Corach Ramblers's last fixture played was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W W L L L D W L W    Away Form: W L D W L

Prediction: Home Win for Bridge Rovers F.C.

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
North End Utd v Wexford Albion AFC-2 20/7
Match Preview

North End Utd play host to Wexford Albion AFC-2 at North End Utd Home Ground at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Div 2A
Corach Ramblers v Bree United 20/7
Match Preview

2nd placed Corach Ramblers play host to 8th placed Bree United at Corach Ramblers at 11 am

Corach Ramblers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 9 out of its last 10 games.
Form: W W W W W W D W W W    Home Form: W W W W W

Bree United's last fixture played was a 0-0 draw at home against St Josephs B.
Form: D L D L L L W L L L L    Away Form: L L W L L

Prediction: Home Win for Corach Ramblers

20/07/2019 10:32
U14 Div 2
Corach Ramblers v Shelbourne 20/7
Match Preview

League leaders Corach Ramblers play host to 2nd placed Shelbourne at Corach Ramblers at 12:30 pm

Corach Ramblers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 12 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W W W W W W W W D W W W W    Home Form: W W W W W D W

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 10 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W W D W W W D W W W D W W    Away Form: W W W W D W

Prediction: Home Win for Corach Ramblers

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Div 2
Newpark Utd v Cloughbawn A.F.C 24/7
Match Preview

2nd placed Newpark Utd play host to 3rd placed Cloughbawn A.F.C at Newpark United at 7 pm

Newpark Utd's last fixture played was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Rosslare Rangers.
Form: W D L W L W W W W W W W    Home Form: W D L W W W

Cloughbawn A.F.C come from a narrow 1-0 win at home against Rosslare Rangers.
Form: W W L W L W W W W L D    Away Form: W L L W D

Prediction: Home Win for Newpark Utd

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
Gorey Rangers v Forth Celtic 22/7
Match Preview

Gorey Rangers play host to Forth Celtic at Gorey Rangers Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Div 3
Tombrack Utd 0 - 1 Duncannon AFC 20/7

Tombrack Utd beaten by Duncannon AFC.
6th placed Tombrack Utd were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Duncannon AFC at Tombrack United at 11 am

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L L L L L D L

Duncannon AFC have won 4 out of 5 away games.
Form: W W W L L L W W W W W

20/07/2019 10:32
U15 Cup 2018
New Ross Town 1 - 0 Forth Celtic 17/7

New Ross Town beat Forth Celtic.
New Ross Town marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, Forth Celtic at New Ross Town Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
U14 Div 2A
Campile United 0 - 3 Duncannon AFC 15/7

Campile United are defeated by Duncannon AFC.
3rd placed Campile United were beaten at home by League leaders Duncannon AFC at Campile United at 7 pm

Campile United are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.They have won 5 out of 7 home games.
Form: W W W W W L L L L W W W D W

Duncannon AFC are currently on a winning streak of 10 games.They have won 6 out of 7 away games.
Form: W W W W W W W W W W L W W W

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
Moyne Rangers 1 - 2 Glynn Barntown 13/7

Moyne Rangers despatched by Glynn Barntown.
Moyne Rangers were marginally beaten at home by Glynn Barntown at Moyne Rangers Home Ground at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Div 2
Cloughbawn A.F.C 1 - 0 Rosslare Rangers 13/7

Cloughbawn A.F.C take spoils against Rosslare Rangers.
3rd placed Cloughbawn A.F.C marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Rosslare Rangers at Cloughbawn AFC at 11 am

Cloughbawn A.F.C have won 5 out of 6 home games.
Form: W W L W L W W W W L D

Rosslare Rangers
Form: L L W W L W W W L L D L D W

20/07/2019 10:32
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
Forth Celtic 7 - 0 Kilmore Utd 15/7

Forth Celtic take spoils against Kilmore Utd.
Forth Celtic comprehensively won 7-0 against their visitors, Kilmore Utd at Forth Celtic Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
U16 Div 2A
Glynn Barntown 7 - 1 Tombrack Utd 13/7

Glynn Barntown claim victory against Tombrack Utd.
2nd placed Glynn Barntown comprehensively won 7-1 against their visitors, 7th placed Tombrack Utd at Glynn Barntown at 11 am

Glynn Barntown have won 4 out of 5 home games.
Form: W L W W D L W W W W

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 11 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L L

20/07/2019 10:32
U13 Cup 2018
North End Utd 3 - 1 Gorey Rangers 17/7

North End Utd win against Gorey Rangers.
North End Utd won 3-1 against their visitors, Gorey Rangers at North End Utd Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 10:32
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50