Clubs:
Latest News and updates

WEXFORD UNDER-15s POWER TO LEINSTER PLATE FINAL

WEXFORD’S UNDER-15s powered their way to the SFAI Subway Plate Leinster final with a 4-1 win against the Midlands League at New Ross Celtic’s Butlersland ground on Sunday last.

Ken Kennedy’s team raced into a 3-0 lead before the break and added another in the second half to set up a meeting with Carlow in the provincial decider.

Brian Curran (2), Ben Rossiter and Mylie Fortune were the Wexford scorers.

The final is scheduled for Butlersland on Sunday next (2pm) and a cracking game looks to be on the cards with the winner qualifying for the national semi-final.

Carlow were 5-2 winners over NDSL in their semi-final last weekend.

· The uneven age groups will provide the Schoolboys League action on Saturday – check out the games and times on the website.

FAI NET MEETING

Clubs should note that an FAI Net meeting will be held in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy on Monday, January 21st, commencing at 8pm.

more..
28/09/2018 23:04
U15 Div 1A
New Ross Town v Gorey Rangers 19/1
Match Preview

League leaders New Ross Town play host to 3rd placed Gorey Rangers at New Ross Town at 11 am

New Ross Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W    Home Form: W W

Gorey Rangers's last result was a confident 4-1 win at home against Rosslare Rangers.
Form: W W L    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for New Ross Town

16/01/2019 13:06
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. v Corach Ramblers
U16 Div 2 12/01 11:00
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 4 - 2 Corach Ramblers

Scorers for Corach were Ben Smith and Joe Devlin
more..
12/01/2019 17:49
U15 Div 1
St Josephs v Fethard Rangers 19/1
Match Preview

7th placed St Josephs play host to League leaders Fethard Rangers at St Josephs AFC at 1:30 pm

St Josephs has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Home Form:

Fethard Rangers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W

Prediction: Away Win for Fethard Rangers

16/01/2019 13:06
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
All Blacks A.F.C. v Corach Ramblers
U14 Div 2 12/01 11:00
All Blacks A.F.C. 0 - 10 Corach Ramblers

Scorers on the day

Cillian Cullen x 3

Alex Power x 3

Darragh Ennis 1

Jack Cleary 1

Harry Murphy 1

Daniel Sinnott 1

more..
12/01/2019 17:48
U15 Div 2
Fastnet Rovers v Tombrack Utd 19/1
Match Preview

5th placed Fastnet Rovers play host to 4th placed Tombrack Utd at Fastnet Rovers at 2 pm

Fastnet Rovers's last game was a comprehensive 4-0 loss away against North End Utd.
Form: L W L W    Home Form: W L

Tombrack Utd come from a unlucky 1-2 loss at home against Gorey Celtic B.
Form: L W W L    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for Fastnet Rovers

16/01/2019 13:06
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
Corach Ramblers v Shamrock Rovers
U12 Div 2A 12/01 11:00
Corach Ramblers 2 - 0 Shamrock Rovers

scorer on the day was Cameron Whelan
more..
12/01/2019 17:46
U13 Div 3
Bridge Rovers F.C. B v Gorey Rangers B 19/1
Match Preview

2nd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. B play host to 3rd placed Gorey Rangers B at Bridge Rover FC at 1 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C. B come from a straightfoward 2-4 win away against Taghmon Utd.
Form: W L W W    Home Form: L W

Gorey Rangers B's last fixture played was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Stoney Rovers.
Form: W W D L    Away Form: W

Prediction: Home Win for Bridge Rovers F.C. B

16/01/2019 13:06
Kilmore United U15 Division 2A Champions 2017-2018

Kilmore United cruised to the Under-15 Division 2A title on Saturday with a big 6-0 win over visitors Moyne Rangers.

The champions, who are managed by Paddy Moore and Andrew Irwin, were presented with their trophy and medals by Dave O’Brien of the Schoolboys League committee following the game.

Kilmore’s victory saw them make it eight wins from their eight league games played to date.

20/02/2018 22:35
U12 Div 1A
Curracloe United 1 - 0 All Blacks A.F.C. 12/1

Curracloe United take spoils against All Blacks A.F.C..
6th placed Curracloe United marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed All Blacks A.F.C. at Curracloe United at 11 am

Curracloe United
Form: W L D L

All Blacks A.F.C.
Form: L W W

16/01/2019 13:06
U13 Div 2
St Leonards v Fastnet Rovers 19/1
Match Preview

League leaders St Leonards play host to Fastnet Rovers at St Leonards at 12:30 pm

St Leonards's last fixture played was a 5-0 win at home against Rosslare Rangers.
Form: W W L W    Home Form: W L

Fastnet Rovers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 0 out of its last 2 games.
Form: D D    Away Form:

16/01/2019 13:06
U13 Div 1A
Oylegate v Newpark Utd 19/1
Match Preview

8th placed Oylegate play host to League leaders Newpark Utd at Oylegate AFC at 1:30 pm

Oylegate has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L    Home Form: L L

Newpark Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Away Win for Newpark Utd

16/01/2019 13:06
U15 Div 1A
Curracloe United v Rosslare Rangers 19/1
Match Preview

4th placed Curracloe United play host to Rosslare Rangers at Curracloe United at 12 pm

Curracloe United come from a 1-1 draw at home against Forth Celtic B.
Form: D L W    Home Form: D L W

Rosslare Rangers come from a poor 4-1 loss away against Gorey Rangers.
Form: L W    Away Form: L W

16/01/2019 13:06
U15 Div 2
North End Utd v Gorey Celtic B 19/1
Match Preview

League leaders North End Utd play host to 2nd placed Gorey Celtic B at North End United at 2 pm

North End Utd's last result was a comprehensive 4-0 win at home against Fastnet Rovers.
Form: W L W W    Home Form: W L W

Gorey Celtic B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: DRAW

16/01/2019 13:06
U15 Div 2
Shelbourne v Bree United 19/1
Match Preview

3rd placed Shelbourne play host to 6th placed Bree United at Shelbourne United FC at 11 am

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form: W

Bree United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Shelbourne

16/01/2019 13:06
U13 Div 2
Rosslare Rangers v Campile United 19/1
Match Preview

5th placed Rosslare Rangers play host to 4th placed Campile United at Rosslare Rangers at 1:30 pm

Rosslare Rangers come from a 5-0 loss away against St Leonards.
Form: L W L L    Home Form: W L

Campile United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 3 games.
Form: D D W    Away Form: D

Prediction: DRAW

16/01/2019 13:06
U16 Div 1A
Gorey Rangers 0 - 1 Rosslare Strand 12/1

Gorey Rangers are defeated by Rosslare Strand.
4th placed Gorey Rangers were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Rosslare Strand at Gorey Rangers at 12:30 pm

Gorey Rangers
Form: L L W D

Rosslare Strand
Form: W W L

16/01/2019 13:06
U16 Div 2A
Tombrack Utd 2 - 3 Wexford Celtic Fc B 12/1

Tombrack Utd are defeated by Wexford Celtic Fc B.
7th placed Tombrack Utd were marginally beaten at home by 5th placed Wexford Celtic Fc B at Tombrack United at 2 pm

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

Wexford Celtic Fc B
Form: W L L

16/01/2019 13:06
U12 Div 1A
North End Utd 2 - 2 Courtown Hibs 12/1

North End Utd draw with Courtown Hibs.
2nd placed North End Utd were held to a 2-2 draw by League leaders Courtown Hibs at North End United at 11 am

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: D W W

Courtown Hibs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 3 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W W W

16/01/2019 13:06
U12 Div 2A
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 6 - 0 St Josephs B 12/1

Camolin Celtic A.F.C. despatch St Josephs B.
League leaders Camolin Celtic A.F.C. comprehensively won 6-0 against their visitors, St Josephs B at Camolin Celtic AFC at 12:45 pm

Camolin Celtic A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

St Josephs B has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L

16/01/2019 13:06
U14 Div 1A
Bridge Rovers F.C. 3 - 3 Curracloe United 12/1

Bridge Rovers F.C. draw with Curracloe United.
2nd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. were held to a 3-3 draw by 6th placed Curracloe United at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W D W

Curracloe United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L

16/01/2019 13:06
U16 Div 1
Shamrock Rovers 0 - 3 St Josephs 12/1

Shamrock Rovers are defeated by St Josephs.
5th placed Shamrock Rovers were beaten at home by St Josephs at Shamrock Rovers at 1 pm

Shamrock Rovers
Form: L L W

St Josephs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W

16/01/2019 13:06
U12 Div 1
Bunclody A.F.C. 0 - 1 Glynn Barntown 12/1

Bunclody A.F.C. are defeated by Glynn Barntown.
7th placed Bunclody A.F.C. were marginally beaten at home by League leaders Glynn Barntown at Bunclody AFC at 11 am

Bunclody A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

Glynn Barntown has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

16/01/2019 13:06
U14 Div 2A
Tombrack Utd 0 - 3 Ballagh Utd 12/1

Tombrack Utd despatched by Ballagh Utd.
8th placed Tombrack Utd were beaten at home by 3rd placed Ballagh Utd at Tombrack United at 12:30 pm

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Ballagh Utd
Form: W L W

16/01/2019 13:06
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50