Clubs:
Latest News and updates

MOTION AND NOMINATION FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BEFORE JULY 23rd

Clubs ARE reminded that motion and nomination forms for the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Annual General Meeting must be returned to hon. sec. Anne Marie O’Neill before Tuesday, July 23rd.

The AGM will be held on Thursday, August 15th in the Horse and Hound Hotel, Ballinaboola, commencing at 8pm.

MIDWEEK AND WEEKEND ACTION CONTINUES

The midweek and weekend action continues with some vital league and cup games down for decision.

Well done to our recent title winners – check out the league tables and follow the cup action as the battle for honours continues.

See all the fixtures and times on the website.

20/05/2019 23:41
U12 Div 1A
All Blacks A.F.C. v St. Cormacs 20/7
Match Preview

6th placed All Blacks A.F.C. play host to 8th placed St. Cormacs at All Blacks AFC at 11 am

All Blacks A.F.C.'s last result was a unlucky 2-3 loss at home against St Josephs.
Form: L L W L L L L L L W W    Home Form: L W L L W

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against Bridge Rovers F.C.. They are currently on a losing streak of 6 games.They They have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L L L L L D W L L L    Away Form: L D L L

Prediction: Home Win for All Blacks A.F.C.

20/07/2019 11:20
Kennedy Cup 2019
Trip to Blackburn

Great pleasure to have our picture taken with Blackburn Manager Tony Mowbray

20/04/2019 13:41
U14 Div 2
Ferns Utd 2 - 8 Adamstown A.F.C. 13/7

Ferns Utd are defeated by Adamstown A.F.C..
9th placed Ferns Utd were comprehensively beaten at home by 5th placed Adamstown A.F.C. at Ferns United AFC at 11 am

Ferns Utd has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L D L L L L L L L D L L L D

Adamstown A.F.C. are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They have won 5 out of 7 away games.
Form: W W W W L W L L W W W L

20/07/2019 11:20
U14 Div 2
Corach Ramblers v Shelbourne 20/7
Match Preview

League leaders Corach Ramblers play host to 2nd placed Shelbourne at Corach Ramblers at 12:30 pm

Corach Ramblers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 12 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W W W W W W W W D W W W W    Home Form: W W W W W D W

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 10 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W W D W W W D W W W D W W    Away Form: W W W W D W

Prediction: Home Win for Corach Ramblers

20/07/2019 11:20
U13s 2017-18
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Kennedy Cup 2019
Trip to Blackburn

Great pleasure to have our picture taken with Blackburn Manager Tony Mowbray

20/04/2019 13:41
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
Shamrock Rovers 0 - 3 North End Utd 13/7

Shamrock Rovers suffer defeat to North End Utd.
Shamrock Rovers were beaten at home by North End Utd at Shamrock Rovers Home Ground at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 11:20
U16 Div 2A
Newpark Utd v Wexford Albion AFC 20/7
Match Preview

3rd placed Newpark Utd play host to League leaders Wexford Albion AFC at Newpark United at 2 pm

Newpark Utd's last fixture played was a crushing 8-0 win at home against Wexford Celtic Fc B. They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W D W W W W L L    Home Form: W W W W W

Wexford Albion AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 8 out of its last 9 games.
Form: D W W W W W W W W    Away Form: D W W W

Prediction: DRAW

20/07/2019 11:20
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
U12 Div 2A
Bree United 0 - 0 St Josephs B 13/7

Bree United share honours with St Josephs B.
8th placed Bree United were held to a 0-0 draw by 7th placed St Josephs B at Bree United at 12:30 pm

Bree United have yet to win at home.
Form: D L D L L L W L L L L

St Josephs B have yet to win away from home.
Form: D W L D L L L D L L L

20/07/2019 11:20
U12 Div 3
Campile United v Gorey Rangers B 20/7
Match Preview

3rd placed Campile United play host to League leaders Gorey Rangers B at Campile United at 11 am

Campile United's last game was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Blackwater. They have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W L W W W W L L W    Home Form: W W W L

Gorey Rangers B's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Taghmon Utd. They are currently on a winning streak of 9 games.They They have won 4 out of 5 away games.
Form: W W W W W W W W W L    Away Form: W W W W L

Prediction: DRAW

20/07/2019 11:20
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U12 Div 1
Forth Celtic 2 - 2 Wexford Albion AFC 17/7

Forth Celtic draw with Wexford Albion AFC.
3rd placed Forth Celtic were held to a 2-2 draw by 4th placed Wexford Albion AFC at Forth Celtic at 7 pm

Forth Celtic
Form: D W L W W W W W W L L

Wexford Albion AFC
Form: W D L W W D L W W W D

20/07/2019 11:20
U16 Div 2
Bridge Rovers F.C. v Adamstown A.F.C. 20/7
Match Preview

3rd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. play host to 2nd placed Adamstown A.F.C. at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C.'s last game was a narrow 0-1 win away against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W L W W D W D W L L    Home Form: W D W L

Adamstown A.F.C. come from a confident 1-4 win away against Ferns Utd. They have won 3 out of 4 away games.
Form: W L W W W D L W W    Away Form: W W L W

Prediction: DRAW

20/07/2019 11:20
U12 Div 3A
Courtown Hibs B v Forth Celtic B 24/7
Match Preview

5th placed Courtown Hibs B play host to 2nd placed Forth Celtic B at Courtown Hibs at 7 pm

Courtown Hibs B's last fixture played was a unlucky 1-2 loss at home against Glynn Barntown B.
Form: L L W L W W L L L W    Home Form: L W W L L

Forth Celtic B's last game was a 7-2 win at home against Gorey Celtic B. They are currently on a winning streak of 7 games.
Form: W W W W W W W L    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: DRAW

20/07/2019 11:20
U12 Div 1
Gorey Celtic v New Ross Town 24/7
Match Preview

5th placed Gorey Celtic play host to League leaders New Ross Town at Gorey Celtic at 7 pm

Gorey Celtic come from a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against Forth Celtic.
Form: L W L W W L W W L    Home Form: L L W W

New Ross Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 8 out of its last 9 games.
Form: W W W W W W W W D    Away Form: W W W W W

Prediction: DRAW

20/07/2019 11:20
U16 Eddie Tennant Memorial Cup 2018
St Josephs v Kilmore Utd 24/7
Match Preview

St Josephs play host to Kilmore Utd at St Josephs Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 11:20
U14 Nicky O'Brien Cup 2018
Rosslare Rangers v Bunclody A.F.C. 20/7
Match Preview

Rosslare Rangers play host to Bunclody A.F.C. at Rosslare Rangers Home Ground at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 11:20
U16 Div 2
Corach Ramblers v Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 20/7
Match Preview

5th placed Corach Ramblers play host to 4th placed Camolin Celtic A.F.C. at Corach Ramblers at 2 pm

Corach Ramblers's last fixture played was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W W L L L D W L W    Home Form: W L L W

Camolin Celtic A.F.C.'s last result was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W W W L D W D W L    Away Form: W L D W

Prediction: Home Win for Corach Ramblers

20/07/2019 11:20
U15 Cup 2018
New Ross Town 1 - 0 Forth Celtic 17/7

New Ross Town beat Forth Celtic.
New Ross Town marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, Forth Celtic at New Ross Town Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 11:20
U14 Div 2
Shelbourne 0 - 0 New Ross Town B 13/7

Shelbourne draw with New Ross Town B.
2nd placed Shelbourne were held to a 0-0 draw by 3rd placed New Ross Town B at Shelburne United FC at 1:30 pm

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 10 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W W D W W W D W W W D W W

New Ross Town B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 9 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W W W D W W D W W D D W W

20/07/2019 11:20
U12 Div 3
Tombrack Utd 0 - 1 Duncannon AFC 20/7

Tombrack Utd beaten by Duncannon AFC.
6th placed Tombrack Utd were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Duncannon AFC at Tombrack United at 11 am

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L L L L L D L

Duncannon AFC have won 4 out of 5 away games.
Form: W W W L L L W W W W W

20/07/2019 11:20
U12 Div 1A
St. Cormacs 0 - 1 Bridge Rovers F.C. 13/7

St. Cormacs suffer defeat to Bridge Rovers F.C..
8th placed St. Cormacs were marginally beaten at home by 7th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. at St Cormacs at 11 am

St. Cormacs are currently on a losing streak of 6 games.They have lost 6 out of 7 home games.
Form: L L L L L L D W L L L

Bridge Rovers F.C. have lost 6 out of 7 away games.
Form: W L L L L W L D L L L L

20/07/2019 11:20
U14 Div 1A
North End Utd 5 - 1 Courtown Hibs 13/7

North End Utd take spoils against Courtown Hibs.
2nd placed North End Utd won 5-1 against their visitors, 3rd placed Courtown Hibs at North End United at 1:30 pm

North End Utd are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W W L W W W W

Courtown Hibs
Form: W L W W W W W L W D L

20/07/2019 11:20
U14 Div 2
Gorey Rangers B 8 - 0 All Blacks A.F.C. 13/7

Gorey Rangers B claim victory against All Blacks A.F.C..
4th placed Gorey Rangers B comprehensively won 8-0 against their visitors, 6th placed All Blacks A.F.C. at Gorey Rangers at 12 pm

Gorey Rangers B are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.
Form: W W W W W L W L W L D L W L

All Blacks A.F.C. are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L L L L D W W L L L L

20/07/2019 11:20
U12 Wally Doyle Memorial Cup 2018
Forth Celtic 7 - 0 Kilmore Utd 15/7

Forth Celtic take spoils against Kilmore Utd.
Forth Celtic comprehensively won 7-0 against their visitors, Kilmore Utd at Forth Celtic Home Ground at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/07/2019 11:20
U16 Div 1A
St. Cormacs 1 - 0 Rosslare Strand 13/7

St. Cormacs take spoils against Rosslare Strand.
5th placed St. Cormacs marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Rosslare Strand at St Cormacs at 1 pm

St. Cormacs
Form: W L L W L L W D L L

Rosslare Strand
Form: W L W L L L D W W L

20/07/2019 11:20
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50