Clubs:
Latest News and updates

DELEGATE MEETING ON THURSDAY NIGHT

ALL CLUBS are requested to be represented at the Schoolboys League Delegate Meeting which will be held in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy on Thursday night of this week, March 28th. Cup draws will be made at the meeting and if your club would like to enter a new team in the cup please email WDSL Secretary with the details (all teams already in League are automatically entered in the cups, U11 to U16). The meeting gets underway at 8pm.

WEXFORD UNDER-16s AWAIT DDSL RESULT

Sean Keane’s Wexford U16 team currently occupy second spot in the Subway Championship Leinster table but could still, mathematically, be relegated to third in the unlikely event of North Eastern Counties beating DDSL in their final group game on Wednesday, March 27th.

If Wexford remain second, they will play DDSL on April 13th/14th to decide which team advances to the national semi-final.

more..
28/09/2018 23:04
U13 Div 2A
Gorey Celtic B v Rathnure Utd 30/3
Match Preview

8th placed Gorey Celtic B play host to 3rd placed Rathnure Utd at Gorey Celtic at 12:30 pm

Gorey Celtic B has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L L L L    Home Form: L L L L L

Rathnure Utd come from a unlucky 2-3 loss at home against Moyne Rangers.
Form: L W W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Rathnure Utd

26/03/2019 23:21
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Glynn Barntown B v Corach Ramblers B
U12 Div 3A 23/03 12:30
Glynn Barntown B 0 - 1 Corach Ramblers B

goal scored by Luke Murphy
more..
23/03/2019 18:26
U15 Div 2
Shelbourne v Ferns Utd 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Shelbourne play host to 6th placed Ferns Utd at Shelbourne United FC at 12 pm

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W    Home Form: W W W

Ferns Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L    Away Form: L L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Shelbourne

26/03/2019 23:21
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Kilmore Utd v Corach Ramblers
U12 Div 2A 23/03 11:00
Kilmore Utd 0 - 2 Corach Ramblers

goals scored by Cian Cummins and Sean Eustace
more..
23/03/2019 18:25
U13 Div 2
Rosslare Rangers v Ballagh Utd 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Rosslare Rangers play host to 8th placed Ballagh Utd at Rosslare Rangers at 2:30 pm

Rosslare Rangers come from a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Courtown Hibs.
Form: L W W D L W L L    Home Form: W W D W L

Ballagh Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D    Away Form: L D

Prediction: Home Win for Rosslare Rangers

26/03/2019 23:21
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U14 Div 2
Gorey Rangers B 1 - 5 New Ross Town B 23/3

Gorey Rangers B beaten by New Ross Town B.
7th placed Gorey Rangers B were beaten at home by 3rd placed New Ross Town B at Gorey Rangers at 12:30 pm

Gorey Rangers B
Form: W L W L D L W L

New Ross Town B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 5 out of its last 7 games.
Form: W W W D D W W

26/03/2019 23:21
U13 Div 2A
Moyne Rangers v St. Cormacs 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Moyne Rangers play host to 4th placed St. Cormacs at Moyne Rangers at 1:30 pm

Moyne Rangers's last result was a narrow 2-3 win away against Rathnure Utd. They are currently on a winning streak of 7 games.
Form: W W W W W W W L    Home Form: W W L

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a straightfoward 1-3 win away against Caim United.
Form: W L D L W W L D    Away Form: W L W D

Prediction: Home Win for Moyne Rangers

26/03/2019 23:21
U13 Div 2
St Leonards v Courtown Hibs 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders St Leonards play host to 2nd placed Courtown Hibs at St Leonards at 2 pm

St Leonards's last fixture played was a crushing 0-7 win away against Fethard Rangers. They have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W D W W W L W    Home Form: W W W L

Courtown Hibs's last result was a straightfoward 2-0 win at home against Rosslare Rangers. They are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They They have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W W W D L W    Away Form: W W D W

Prediction: Home Win for St Leonards

26/03/2019 23:21
U15 Div 2A
Kilmore Utd v Gorey Celtic C 30/3
Match Preview

2nd placed Kilmore Utd play host to 6th placed Gorey Celtic C at Kilmore Utd at 2:30 pm

Kilmore Utd's last fixture played was a straightfoward 3-1 win at home against Ballymurn Celtic.
Form: W L D L W W W    Home Form: W W W

Gorey Celtic C's last game was a crushing 0-8 loss at home against Campile United.
Form: L L W L L    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Utd

26/03/2019 23:21
U15 Div 1
Forth Celtic v Moyne Rangers 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Forth Celtic play host to 6th placed Moyne Rangers at Forth Celtic at 1:30 pm

Forth Celtic come from a poor 0-3 loss at home against Fethard Rangers.
Form: L L L W W L    Home Form: L L L W

Moyne Rangers's last result was a 1-6 win away against St Josephs.
Form: W L L L L L W    Away Form: W L L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Forth Celtic

26/03/2019 23:21
U13 Div 3
Bunclody A.F.C. B v Bridge Rovers F.C. B 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Bunclody A.F.C. B play host to 2nd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. B at Bunclody AFC at 11 am

Bunclody A.F.C. B's last result was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against Kilmore Utd.
Form: L L W D L    Home Form: L

Bridge Rovers F.C. B come from a confident 0-3 win away against Stoney Rovers.
Form: W W L W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Bridge Rovers F.C. B

26/03/2019 23:21
U13 Div 1A
Bridge Rovers F.C. v Wexford Albion AFC 30/3
Match Preview

4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. play host to 5th placed Wexford Albion AFC at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C.'s last game was a narrow 1-0 win at home against St Josephs. They have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W W L L    Home Form: W W W L

Wexford Albion AFC's last game was a 2-2 draw at home against Newpark Utd.
Form: D W D L W    Away Form: D L W

Prediction: Home Win for Bridge Rovers F.C.

26/03/2019 23:21
U15 Div 2A
Ballymurn Celtic v Campile United 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Ballymurn Celtic play host to League leaders Campile United at Ballymurn Celtic at 11 am

Ballymurn Celtic come from a disappointing 3-1 loss away against Kilmore Utd.
Form: L W L L W L    Home Form: W L W

Campile United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 5 games.
Form: D W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Campile United

26/03/2019 23:21
U16 Div 2A
Gorey Celtic B 0 - 5 Glynn Barntown 23/3

Gorey Celtic B lose to Glynn Barntown.
6th placed Gorey Celtic B were comprehensively beaten at home by 2nd placed Glynn Barntown at Gorey Celtic at 11 am

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L L L W W L

Glynn Barntown
Form: W D L W W W W

26/03/2019 23:21
U16 Div 1
North End Utd 9 - 0 New Ross Town 23/3

North End Utd beat New Ross Town.
3rd placed North End Utd comprehensively won 9-0 against their visitors, 7th placed New Ross Town at North End United at 2 pm

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

New Ross Town has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L L L

26/03/2019 23:21
U14 Div 2
Shelbourne 0 - 0 All Blacks A.F.C. 23/3

Shelbourne draw with All Blacks A.F.C..
League leaders Shelbourne were held to a 0-0 draw by 5th placed All Blacks A.F.C. at Shelbourne United FC at 12:30 pm

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 7 out of its last 9 games.
Form: W W D W W W D W W

All Blacks A.F.C.
Form: W W D W D L L L L

26/03/2019 23:21
U14 Div 1
Blackwater 0 - 3 Moyne Rangers 23/3

Blackwater suffer defeat to Moyne Rangers.
8th placed Blackwater were beaten at home by 6th placed Moyne Rangers at Blackwater at 1:30 pm

Blackwater has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Moyne Rangers
Form: W D L L

26/03/2019 23:21
U16 Div 1A
Ballymurn Celtic 0 - 4 St. Cormacs 23/3

Ballymurn Celtic lose to St. Cormacs.
6th placed Ballymurn Celtic were beaten at home by 4th placed St. Cormacs at Ballymurn Celtic at 12 pm

Ballymurn Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L L L

St. Cormacs
Form: W L L W D L L

26/03/2019 23:21
U16 Div 2A
Wexford Albion AFC 5 - 0 Tombrack Utd 23/3

Wexford Albion AFC take all points from Tombrack Utd.
League leaders Wexford Albion AFC comprehensively won 5-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Tombrack Utd at Wexford Albion at 1:30 pm

Wexford Albion AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 7 games.
Form: L L L L L L L

26/03/2019 23:21
U16 Div 2
Kilmore Utd 5 - 2 Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 23/3

Kilmore Utd beat Camolin Celtic A.F.C..
League leaders Kilmore Utd won 5-2 against their visitors, 5th placed Camolin Celtic A.F.C. at Kilmore Utd at 1 pm

Kilmore Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 5 out of its last 6 games.
Form: W W W W D W

Camolin Celtic A.F.C.
Form: L D L D W L

26/03/2019 23:21
U14 Div 2A
Tombrack Utd 1 - 5 Duncannon AFC 23/3

Tombrack Utd despatched by Duncannon AFC.
8th placed Tombrack Utd were beaten at home by League leaders Duncannon AFC at Tombrack United at 1 pm

Tombrack Utd
Form: L L W L L L L

Duncannon AFC
Form: W L W W W W

26/03/2019 23:21
U12 Div 2A
St Josephs B 2 - 3 Adamstown A.F.C. 23/3

St Josephs B suffer defeat to Adamstown A.F.C..
8th placed St Josephs B were marginally beaten at home by 6th placed Adamstown A.F.C. at St Josephs AFC at 11 am

St Josephs B has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 2 games.
Form: L L D L L L

Adamstown A.F.C.
Form: W L W L

26/03/2019 23:21
U12 Div 1A
St Josephs 5 - 0 Bridge Rovers F.C. 23/3

St Josephs beat Bridge Rovers F.C..
2nd placed St Josephs comprehensively won 5-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. at St Josephs AFC at 12:30 pm

St Josephs have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W L W W W L D W

Bridge Rovers F.C. have yet to win away from home.
Form: L W L L L L L

26/03/2019 23:21
U12 Div 3
Campile United 2 - 0 New Ross Town B 23/3

Campile United claim victory against New Ross Town B.
4th placed Campile United won 2-0 against their visitors, 7th placed New Ross Town B at Campile United at 11 am

Campile United
Form: W W L L L W

New Ross Town B
Form: L W L L L L L

26/03/2019 23:21
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50