Clubs:
Latest News and updates

WEXFORD UNDER-15s POWER TO LEINSTER PLATE FINAL

WEXFORD’S UNDER-15s powered their way to the SFAI Subway Plate Leinster final with a 4-1 win against the Midlands League at New Ross Celtic’s Butlersland ground on Sunday last.

Ken Kennedy’s team raced into a 3-0 lead before the break and added another in the second half to set up a meeting with Carlow in the provincial decider.

Brian Curran (2), Ben Rossiter and Mylie Fortune were the Wexford scorers.

The final is scheduled for Butlersland on Sunday next (2pm) and a cracking game looks to be on the cards with the winner qualifying for the national semi-final.

Carlow were 5-2 winners over NDSL in their semi-final last weekend.

· The uneven age groups will provide the Schoolboys League action on Saturday – check out the games and times on the website.

FAI NET MEETING

Clubs should note that an FAI Net meeting will be held in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy on Monday, January 21st, commencing at 8pm.

more..
28/09/2018 23:04
U13 Div 3
Kilmore Utd v Bunclody A.F.C. B 19/1
Match Preview

League leaders Kilmore Utd play host to 4th placed Bunclody A.F.C. B at Kilmore Utd at 2 pm

Kilmore Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W    Home Form: W

Bunclody A.F.C. B's last result was a 0-5 win away against Glynn Barntown.
Form: W D L    Away Form: W D L

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Utd

16/01/2019 13:07
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. v Corach Ramblers
U16 Div 2 12/01 11:00
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 4 - 2 Corach Ramblers

Scorers for Corach were Ben Smith and Joe Devlin
more..
12/01/2019 17:49
U15 Div 2
Fastnet Rovers v Tombrack Utd 19/1
Match Preview

5th placed Fastnet Rovers play host to 4th placed Tombrack Utd at Fastnet Rovers at 2 pm

Fastnet Rovers's last game was a comprehensive 4-0 loss away against North End Utd.
Form: L W L W    Home Form: W L

Tombrack Utd come from a unlucky 1-2 loss at home against Gorey Celtic B.
Form: L W W L    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for Fastnet Rovers

16/01/2019 13:07
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
All Blacks A.F.C. v Corach Ramblers
U14 Div 2 12/01 11:00
All Blacks A.F.C. 0 - 10 Corach Ramblers

Scorers on the day

Cillian Cullen x 3

Alex Power x 3

Darragh Ennis 1

Jack Cleary 1

Harry Murphy 1

Daniel Sinnott 1

more..
12/01/2019 17:48
U13 Div 1A
Oylegate v Newpark Utd 19/1
Match Preview

8th placed Oylegate play host to League leaders Newpark Utd at Oylegate AFC at 1:30 pm

Oylegate has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L    Home Form: L L

Newpark Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Away Win for Newpark Utd

16/01/2019 13:07
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
Corach Ramblers v Shamrock Rovers
U12 Div 2A 12/01 11:00
Corach Ramblers 2 - 0 Shamrock Rovers

scorer on the day was Cameron Whelan
more..
12/01/2019 17:46
U13 Div 1A
Corach Ramblers v North End Utd 19/1
Match Preview

2nd placed Corach Ramblers play host to North End Utd at Corach Ramblers at 12:30 pm

Corach Ramblers's last fixture played was a narrow 2-1 win at home against Wexford Albion AFC.
Form: W W L W    Home Form: W L

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Away Form:

16/01/2019 13:07
Kilmore United U15 Division 2A Champions 2017-2018

Kilmore United cruised to the Under-15 Division 2A title on Saturday with a big 6-0 win over visitors Moyne Rangers.

The champions, who are managed by Paddy Moore and Andrew Irwin, were presented with their trophy and medals by Dave O’Brien of the Schoolboys League committee following the game.

Kilmore’s victory saw them make it eight wins from their eight league games played to date.

20/02/2018 22:35
U14 Div 1A
Glynn Barntown 3 - 2 Courtown Hibs 12/1

Glynn Barntown beat Courtown Hibs.
3rd placed Glynn Barntown marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, 4th placed Courtown Hibs at Glynn Barntown at 12:30 pm

Glynn Barntown
Form: W L D W

Courtown Hibs
Form: L W D L

16/01/2019 13:07
U15 Div 1
St Josephs v Fethard Rangers 19/1
Match Preview

7th placed St Josephs play host to League leaders Fethard Rangers at St Josephs AFC at 1:30 pm

St Josephs has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Home Form:

Fethard Rangers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W

Prediction: Away Win for Fethard Rangers

16/01/2019 13:07
U15 Div 2A
Ballymurn Celtic v New Ross Town B 19/1
Match Preview

4th placed Ballymurn Celtic play host to 6th placed New Ross Town B at Ballymurn Celtic at 2 pm

Ballymurn Celtic come from a poor 3-0 loss away against Shamrock Rovers B.
Form: L W L    Home Form: W

New Ross Town B's last fixture played was a comprehensive 0-4 loss at home against Campile United.
Form: L L L W    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Ballymurn Celtic

16/01/2019 13:07
U15 Div 2
Shelbourne v Bree United 19/1
Match Preview

3rd placed Shelbourne play host to 6th placed Bree United at Shelbourne United FC at 11 am

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form: W

Bree United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Shelbourne

16/01/2019 13:07
U12 Div 3
Gorey Rangers B 3 - 0 Campile United 12/1

Gorey Rangers B take all points from Campile United.
2nd placed Gorey Rangers B won 3-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Campile United at Gorey Rangers at 12:30 pm

Gorey Rangers B
Form: W W L

Campile United
Form: L L W

16/01/2019 13:07
U14 Div 1A
Bridge Rovers F.C. 3 - 3 Curracloe United 12/1

Bridge Rovers F.C. draw with Curracloe United.
2nd placed Bridge Rovers F.C. were held to a 3-3 draw by 6th placed Curracloe United at Bridge Rover FC at 12:30 pm

Bridge Rovers F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W D W

Curracloe United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L

16/01/2019 13:07
U12 Div 2
Wexford Celtic Fc 0 - 0 Rosslare Rangers 12/1

Wexford Celtic Fc draw with Rosslare Rangers.
8th placed Wexford Celtic Fc were held to a 0-0 draw by 6th placed Rosslare Rangers at Wexford Celtic FC at 11 am

Wexford Celtic Fc has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L

Rosslare Rangers has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L D L

16/01/2019 13:07
U12 Div 2
Oylegate 2 - 3 St Leonards 12/1

Oylegate despatched by St Leonards.
2nd placed Oylegate were marginally beaten at home by League leaders St Leonards at Oylegate AFC at 1:15 pm

Oylegate
Form: L W W

St Leonards has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

16/01/2019 13:07
U14 Div 2
Adamstown A.F.C. 0 - 3 Ferns Utd 12/1

Adamstown A.F.C. beaten by Ferns Utd.
5th placed Adamstown A.F.C. were beaten at home by Ferns Utd at Adamstown AFC at 12:30 pm

Adamstown A.F.C.
Form: L W L

Ferns Utd
Form: W L

16/01/2019 13:07
U12 Div 1A
North End Utd 2 - 2 Courtown Hibs 12/1

North End Utd draw with Courtown Hibs.
2nd placed North End Utd were held to a 2-2 draw by League leaders Courtown Hibs at North End United at 11 am

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: D W W

Courtown Hibs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 3 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W W W

16/01/2019 13:07
U12 Div 1A
Curracloe United 1 - 0 All Blacks A.F.C. 12/1

Curracloe United take spoils against All Blacks A.F.C..
6th placed Curracloe United marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed All Blacks A.F.C. at Curracloe United at 11 am

Curracloe United
Form: W L D L

All Blacks A.F.C.
Form: L W W

16/01/2019 13:07
U12 Div 2A
Shelbourne 1 - 0 Kilmore Utd 12/1

Shelbourne claim victory against Kilmore Utd.
3rd placed Shelbourne marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Kilmore Utd at Shelbourne United FC at 11 am

Shelbourne
Form: W W L L

Kilmore Utd
Form: L W L

16/01/2019 13:07
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50