Clubs:
Latest News and updates

DELEGATE MEETING ON THURSDAY NIGHT

ALL CLUBS are requested to be represented at the Schoolboys League Delegate Meeting which will be held in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy on Thursday night of this week, March 28th. Cup draws will be made at the meeting and if your club would like to enter a new team in the cup please email WDSL Secretary with the details (all teams already in League are automatically entered in the cups, U11 to U16). The meeting gets underway at 8pm.

WEXFORD UNDER-16s AWAIT DDSL RESULT

Sean Keane’s Wexford U16 team currently occupy second spot in the Subway Championship Leinster table but could still, mathematically, be relegated to third in the unlikely event of North Eastern Counties beating DDSL in their final group game on Wednesday, March 27th.

If Wexford remain second, they will play DDSL on April 13th/14th to decide which team advances to the national semi-final.

more..
28/09/2018 23:04
U13 Div 3
Taghmon Utd v Stoney Rovers 30/3
Match Preview

4th placed Taghmon Utd play host to 8th placed Stoney Rovers at Taghmon United at 12:30 pm

Taghmon Utd's last fixture played was a confident 3-6 win away against Glynn Barntown.
Form: W L L W    Home Form: L L

Stoney Rovers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Taghmon Utd

26/03/2019 22:23
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Glynn Barntown B v Corach Ramblers B
U12 Div 3A 23/03 12:30
Glynn Barntown B 0 - 1 Corach Ramblers B

goal scored by Luke Murphy
more..
23/03/2019 18:26
U13 Div 2A
Gorey Celtic B v Rathnure Utd 30/3
Match Preview

8th placed Gorey Celtic B play host to 3rd placed Rathnure Utd at Gorey Celtic at 12:30 pm

Gorey Celtic B has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L L L L    Home Form: L L L L L

Rathnure Utd come from a unlucky 2-3 loss at home against Moyne Rangers.
Form: L W W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Rathnure Utd

26/03/2019 22:23
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Kilmore Utd v Corach Ramblers
U12 Div 2A 23/03 11:00
Kilmore Utd 0 - 2 Corach Ramblers

goals scored by Cian Cummins and Sean Eustace
more..
23/03/2019 18:25
U13 Div 3
Kilmore Utd v Gorey Rangers B 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Kilmore Utd play host to 3rd placed Gorey Rangers B at Kilmore Utd at 1 pm

Kilmore Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W    Home Form: W W

Gorey Rangers B's last fixture played was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Stoney Rovers.
Form: W W D L    Away Form: W

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Utd

26/03/2019 22:23
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U12 Div 1
Bunclody A.F.C. 1 - 5 Gorey Rangers 23/3

Bunclody A.F.C. lose to Gorey Rangers.
8th placed Bunclody A.F.C. were beaten at home by 5th placed Gorey Rangers at Bunclody AFC at 11 am

Bunclody A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 7 games.
Form: L L L L L L L

Gorey Rangers
Form: W W L D L L W

26/03/2019 22:23
U13 Div 1
Gorey Rangers v Gorey Celtic 30/3
Match Preview

7th placed Gorey Rangers play host to 4th placed Gorey Celtic at Gorey Rangers at 1:30 pm

Gorey Rangers's last result was a unlucky 4-3 loss away against New Ross Town.
Form: L D D D L W L    Home Form: D L W

Gorey Celtic come from a narrow 2-1 win at home against Forth Celtic.
Form: W D W D L L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Gorey Rangers

26/03/2019 22:23
U15 Div 1A
Oylegate v New Ross Town 30/3
Match Preview

7th placed Oylegate play host to League leaders New Ross Town at Oylegate Utd at 11 am

Oylegate has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L    Home Form: L L

New Ross Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Away Win for New Ross Town

26/03/2019 22:23
U13 Div 2
Rosslare Rangers v Ballagh Utd 30/3
Match Preview

5th placed Rosslare Rangers play host to 8th placed Ballagh Utd at Rosslare Rangers at 2:30 pm

Rosslare Rangers come from a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Courtown Hibs.
Form: L W W D L W L L    Home Form: W W D W L

Ballagh Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D    Away Form: L D

Prediction: Home Win for Rosslare Rangers

26/03/2019 22:23
U13 Div 2
St Leonards v Courtown Hibs 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders St Leonards play host to 2nd placed Courtown Hibs at St Leonards at 2 pm

St Leonards's last fixture played was a crushing 0-7 win away against Fethard Rangers. They have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W D W W W L W    Home Form: W W W L

Courtown Hibs's last result was a straightfoward 2-0 win at home against Rosslare Rangers. They are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They They have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W W W D L W    Away Form: W W D W

Prediction: Home Win for St Leonards

26/03/2019 22:23
U15 Div 1
Fethard Rangers v Shamrock Rovers 30/3
Match Preview

League leaders Fethard Rangers play host to 3rd placed Shamrock Rovers at Fethard Rangers FC at 11 am

Fethard Rangers's last fixture played was a 2-2 draw away against Shamrock Rovers.
Form: D L W W W W W    Home Form: L W W

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a 2-2 draw at home against Fethard Rangers.
Form: D L W W W    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Fethard Rangers

26/03/2019 22:23
U13 Div 2A
Caim United v Killenagh Wanderers 30/3
Match Preview

7th placed Caim United play host to 6th placed Killenagh Wanderers at Caim United at 11:30 am

Caim United has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L L L    Home Form: L L L D L

Killenagh Wanderers's last fixture played was a narrow 3-2 win at home against Gorey Celtic B.
Form: W D L L L W W    Away Form: D L W

Prediction: Away Win for Killenagh Wanderers

26/03/2019 22:23
U13 Div 2
Campile United v Fethard Rangers 30/3
Match Preview

4th placed Campile United play host to 3rd placed Fethard Rangers at Campile United at 1 pm

Campile United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 6 games.
Form: W D D D D W    Home Form: D D W

Fethard Rangers's last fixture played was a crushing 0-7 loss at home against St Leonards.
Form: L L W W W W    Away Form: L W W

Prediction: DRAW

26/03/2019 22:23
U12 Div 2
Cloughbawn A.F.C 1 - 0 Oylegate 23/3

Cloughbawn A.F.C beat Oylegate.
3rd placed Cloughbawn A.F.C marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Oylegate at Cloughbawn AFC at 2 pm

Cloughbawn A.F.C have won 4 out of 5 home games.
Form: W L W W W L D

Oylegate
Form: L W W L W W

26/03/2019 22:23
U16 Div 1A
Ballymurn Celtic 0 - 4 St. Cormacs 23/3

Ballymurn Celtic lose to St. Cormacs.
6th placed Ballymurn Celtic were beaten at home by 4th placed St. Cormacs at Ballymurn Celtic at 12 pm

Ballymurn Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L L L

St. Cormacs
Form: W L L W D L L

26/03/2019 22:23
U16 Div 2
Corach Ramblers 0 - 6 Bridge Rovers F.C. 23/3

Corach Ramblers suffer defeat to Bridge Rovers F.C..
7th placed Corach Ramblers were comprehensively beaten at home by 4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. at Corach Ramblers at 2 pm

Corach Ramblers has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 2 games.
Form: L L D L L L

Bridge Rovers F.C.
Form: W D W D L L

26/03/2019 22:23
U12 Div 2A
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 2 - 0 Bree United 23/3

Camolin Celtic A.F.C. despatch Bree United.
League leaders Camolin Celtic A.F.C. won 2-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Bree United at Camolin Celtic AFC at 11 am

Camolin Celtic A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 8 out of its last 9 games.
Form: W W W W D W W W W

Bree United
Form: L L L W L L L L

26/03/2019 22:23
U16 Div 1A
Moyne Rangers 4 - 3 Gorey Rangers 23/3

Moyne Rangers claim victory against Gorey Rangers.
2nd placed Moyne Rangers marginally won 4-3 against their visitors, 3rd placed Gorey Rangers at Moyne Rangers at 11 am

Moyne Rangers have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W W W L D W W D

Gorey Rangers
Form: L W W L L L W D

26/03/2019 22:23
U12 Div 1A
All Blacks A.F.C. 1 - 3 Curracloe United 23/3

All Blacks A.F.C. are defeated by Curracloe United.
6th placed All Blacks A.F.C. were beaten at home by 4th placed Curracloe United at All Blacks AFC at 11 am

All Blacks A.F.C. are currently on a losing streak of 5 games.
Form: L L L L L W W

Curracloe United
Form: W L W W W L D L

26/03/2019 22:23
U12 Div 3A
Courtown Hibs B 7 - 1 Gorey Celtic B 23/3

Courtown Hibs B claim victory against Gorey Celtic B.
3rd placed Courtown Hibs B comprehensively won 7-1 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Celtic B at Courtown Hibs at 12:30 pm

Courtown Hibs B
Form: W L W W L L L W

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L L W L L D L L

26/03/2019 22:23
U14 Div 1
Blackwater 0 - 3 Moyne Rangers 23/3

Blackwater suffer defeat to Moyne Rangers.
8th placed Blackwater were beaten at home by 6th placed Moyne Rangers at Blackwater at 1:30 pm

Blackwater has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Moyne Rangers
Form: W D L L

26/03/2019 22:23
U16 Div 1
St Josephs 2 - 1 Shamrock Rovers 23/3

St Josephs despatch Shamrock Rovers.
2nd placed St Josephs marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, 6th placed Shamrock Rovers at St Josephs AFC at 2 pm

St Josephs has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 3 out of its last 4 games.
Form: W D W W

Shamrock Rovers
Form: L L L W

26/03/2019 22:23
U14 Div 2A
Tombrack Utd 1 - 5 Duncannon AFC 23/3

Tombrack Utd despatched by Duncannon AFC.
8th placed Tombrack Utd were beaten at home by League leaders Duncannon AFC at Tombrack United at 1 pm

Tombrack Utd
Form: L L W L L L L

Duncannon AFC
Form: W L W W W W

26/03/2019 22:23
U16 Div 2A
Gorey Celtic B 0 - 5 Glynn Barntown 23/3

Gorey Celtic B lose to Glynn Barntown.
6th placed Gorey Celtic B were comprehensively beaten at home by 2nd placed Glynn Barntown at Gorey Celtic at 11 am

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L L L W W L

Glynn Barntown
Form: W D L W W W W

26/03/2019 22:23
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50